How much RAM are you allocating to Parallels?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by daneoni, Apr 6, 2007.

  1. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #1
    Just wanted to get a feel for people's RAM allocation to parallels. I currently have mine set to 700MB and it still that tad bit slow.
     
  2. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Only 256MB, but it is much faster than my 3.1 GHz Toshiba with 1GB of RAM. I only run a few apps, mostly for backgammon.
     
  3. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #3
    I've allocated 768MB to Parallels and it seems to run ok, just takes a minute or so to settle down after it's finished booting up.

    It's loaded on a 1.83 Core Duo MacBook Pro with 2GB of RAM.
     
  4. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #4
    Hmmm. Maybe i'm just expecting too much after all, its virtualisation not dedicated hardware.
     
  5. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    I set it to 512, which is pretty much the minimum. I tried 256, but some things don't even run with that amount of memory.
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    640MB to all installs under my supervision. I dare not go higher.

    And before you ask, no, this is not a typo of 604.

    It's 512+128

    Following a normal RAM size convention.
     
  7. kastorff macrumors regular

    kastorff

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #7
    I've got both Vista and XP set to 768 MB on a 2 GB Macbook. XP (classic interface, with visual effects off) runs very well with that allotment, but Vista (classic interface, visual effects off as much as is possible) is sluggish.
     
  8. SalukiWildcat macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    #8
    Stock ram not enough to run parallels

    I am currently running Vista Ultimate edition in parallels, and only have 512 dedicated to it right now. It's not nearly enough, to say the least. Luckily, the new 2 gig matched ram kit from newegg is one it's way, so I'll be trying it with 1 gig after that. But, definitely, the 512 is not enough.
     
  9. CipherMe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    #9
    I run XP via Parallels and I give it 1.5gb on my Mac Pro with 4 gb ram.
     
  10. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #10
    Give it 1020MB of RAM, works really well after I allocated it more from the original 768MB.
     
  11. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #11
    512MB for XP
    1024MB for Vista

    XP is still faster!

    I am mainly using Parallels to access Lotus Notes applications that don't run on the Mac client, Access, Project and Visio. Other than that I live in OS X, mainly running Notes, and the Mac version of Office.

    Cheers,
     
  12. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #12
  13. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #13
    I'll try 800 - 1GB and see if there's a difference. After all i have 2GB of ram so that should be doable
     
  14. Flyinace2000 macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #14
    i give it about 850mb out of my 2gb installed. Seems to run fine.
     
  15. Sam* macrumors regular

    Sam*

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    Just gave vista 512 and i have 1gb in total

    seems to go ok
     
  16. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #16
    1024MB here. I just downloaded the new beta from VMWare and noticed it uses much less memory than parallels. So far I like VMWare better, but time will tell....

    Nuc
     
  17. Lancetx macrumors 68000

    Lancetx

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #17
    I've allocated 512MB (of 2GB total system RAM) and the performance is excellent, but I'm using Windows 2000 rather than XP or Vista though which is probably why. Vista for sure is definitely a resource hog.
     
  18. daneoni thread starter macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #18
    I've adjusted to 860MB, made parallels adjust reserve RAM automatically and carried out some "Speed up XP" tricks and i think performance is notceably better.

    With firefox and iTunes open, the CPU is currently at 3%, page file is healthy as is RAM. No fans blasting...overall pretty good.
     

Share This Page