how much RAM can i put in RevA MacbookPro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jdmish, Jun 19, 2007.

  1. jdmish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #1
    how much RAM can a first generation (RevA???) macbook pro support? It has the coreduo processor w/ 2Ghz processor and 512 mb RAM. Im pretty sure its a older model macbook pro so i was wondering if its even possible to upgrade the RAM myself and how much i can put in there?

    any help is appreciated!
     
  2. L3X macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    #2
    3 GBs I'm pretty sure.
     
  3. jdmish thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
  4. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #4
    Napa platform means 3GB....3.3GB technically but yeah 3GB
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    No.
    The CoreDuo machines can take only 2 Gb
    The Core2Duos can take 3 Gb
    The C2D Santa Rosas can take 4 Gb
     
  6. jdmish thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
  7. MGLXP macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    #7
    The first generation Macbook Pros can only take 2GB of RAM maximum.
     
  8. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #8
    "It has the coreduo processor" = "The CoreDuo machines can take only 2 Gb"

    b not hz
     
  9. jdmish thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #9
    cool, thanks guys. BTW anyone know what type is compatible with the RevA macbook pros? and also is it better to get one chip with more ram or two with less ram?
     
  10. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    All of the intel CoreXXX machines take the same RAM, 667 MHz DDR2 SODIMMs.

    More RAM trumps Matching RAM

    You get dual channel access with 2 matching SODIMMs for a 6% - 8% potential speed up, but do NOT get 2 x512 -- installing 1 Gb + 512 Mb = 1.5 Gb is better than matching at 1 Gb. The 512 give you more net benefit than the Dual Channel.
    Of course, 2 x 1 Gb is ideal.
     
  11. jdmish thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #11
    so if i were to be upgrading to 1gb ram, its better to get one 1gb ram chip, than 2, 512mb ram chips correct?
     
  12. whateverandever macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #12
    Revision A MBPs should have a 512MB chip in them to begin with. So if you keep that in there, adding a 1GB stick for a total of 1.5GB will outperform 2x512MB sticks @ 1GB. However, simply going for a single 1GB stick by itself, 2x512MB sticks will outperform the lone 1GB stick.
     
  13. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #13
    Says Apple. You know what they also said?..that MacBooks can only take 2GB of RAM and look how that turned out.

    To the OP i still say try the 3GB if you want to go there, just because Apple says 2GB doesnt really mean thats final
     
  14. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #14
    The Core Duo MacBooks and MacBook Pros support 2gb. That's it. End of story.
     
  15. whateverandever macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #15
    Says everyone with that chipset.

    Don't tell people to try something that everyone knows won't work.
     
  16. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #16
    Um...no. Unless you have actually tried it and it didn't work and are not just taking what Apple says, its not end of story

    Do you own the chipset and have you tried to put 3GB in and have it not work?
     
  17. Shaduu macrumors 6502a

    Shaduu

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Location:
    Southsea
    #17
    Erm, if it were possible, don't you think OWC would've made a fuss about it like they did with the MacBooks?

    If you want to give advice, make sure it's correct.
     
  18. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #18
    IT DOES NOT WORK. Now stop giving bad advice.
     
  19. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #19
    Maybe....maybe not

    Shouting won't change anything, all you need do is backup your claims. Show me the proof

    EDIT: nevermind found my proof. To the OP sorry i got it wrong.....2GB is the limit
     
  20. whateverandever macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #20
    Maybe you should quit being so arrogant and listen to people that have been around a while.

    And yes, I own both a Santa Rosa MBP and a Core Duo one. No, I did not try to stick a 2GB stick in my Core Duo. I read the Intel specs (not the Apple specs) and listened to the people that made the chipset instead of pretending I knew better than them and wasting money.
     
  21. daneoni macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #21
    Good for you
     

Share This Page