How much Ram should I give to VMWare?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by callummc, Oct 11, 2008.

  1. callummc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys

    I just installed VMWare Fusion 2.0 off my bootcamp partition. My specs are:
    24" iMac 2.4ghz
    1tb HDD (32gb bootcamp partition)
    4gb ram

    I'm going to mainly be using microsoft office, firefox, maybe a bit of photoshop in vmware, I was wondering, how much RAM should I allocate to it? and also, should I give it 1 or 2 virtual processors?
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
  3. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
  4. fpbecker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    #4
    Which Windows version are you planning to use?

    Windows XP will work with 512 MB or 1GB of RAM and one virtual CPU, whereas Windows Vista will need at least 1 GB - if not 2 GB of RAM to work at a halfway satisfactory speed.
     
  5. callummc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
  6. dazed macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    #6
    I give mine 1.5GB. seems to work fine. Im using XP Professional
     
  7. auhlixer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #7
    you are running windows for programs that have versions for OSX ?
     
  8. callummc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #8
    Well yeah, I have the discs for the windows versions as I used to have a windows pc, I'm not paying again for mac versions.
     
  9. deriko100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    2 gigs of ram or just boot into boot camp much better way, reason why apple chose to restart into bootcamp is because they wanted to give you the best experience without any bad lag so the windows side could have all the 4 gigs, full hard drive and cpu.
     
  10. deriko100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    Dude dont be cheap give bootcamp 100 gigs before you do anything that happened to me gave xp little space filled it up had to reinstall but you have 1tb i had 250 gigs so.
     
  11. WinMac2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #11
    Hello,

    I think that between 2 and 4 gb of RAM always it's OK.

    I saw Windows and Google yogether in:

    http://microgooglesoft.com/

    :D hehe...
     
  12. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #12
    Running Win2K3 Server, an enterprise app and Oracle 11, it ran just peachy with 512K (default allocation), but I give it 1GB. No noticeable improvement.

    WinXPSP2, 512K is a bit choppy, but 1GB is all it needs, even when running Oracle 9 and MSSQL db's side by side.
     
  13. juanster macrumors 68020

    juanster

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    toronto
    #13
    so after i ve set up windows and all i wont be able to give it more or less hd? or more or less ram?
     

Share This Page