How much video memory do you need in OSX? (AnandTech)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by VirtualRain, Jul 17, 2009.

  1. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #1
    I wasn't aware that OSX utilized the GPU in this way.

    Conclusions...

    Link: http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=3602
     
  2. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    That puts things into perspective as I usually work with 22MP RAW pictures.

    Although I rarely work on more than 3 at the same time.

    Read it earlier though and wasn't surprised.

    I doubt the majority of people ever hit that 512MB framebuffer (with 70 open windows).
     
  3. Animalk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    #3
    Wow thanks for sharing this article with us. Very interesting and Anandtech has been very on the ball concerning OS X and Apple hardware lately might I add. They made an excellent article on the 2009 Mac Pro that I shared in the "Are 2009 Mac Pro's overpriced thread" which gives an excellent explanation of how the 8 core 2.26Ghz overclocks itself when only using 1 or 2 cores to improve performance. I believe its called Turbo Mode.
     
  4. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    Mmmm, this is a bit misleading. It's true what they're saying but when GPU memory is full it swaps out to system memory and the delay is minute.

    I edit 12 and 24 MP images a lot. On the 7300GT PS tells me my limit is 7 but allows many more. I can open 30 and they are all the same fast speed after a single 1/10 of a second hiccup.

    How much is enough? As with all memory you can never have enough! But any of the cards from the 7300GT on up will edit photos at virtually the same speed no matter how many windows you have open assuming you don't also run out of system memory. ;)
     
  5. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #5
    That same article, if I can recall corrctly, had praise for MDP.

    Although it IS nice to justify a 1GB VRAM card, if one is completly out of memory :p
     
  6. Topper macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #6
    Actually, I wouldn't mind having a 2GB VRAM video card.
    How about a HD 5870 x2 for Macs? Yeah, I know, dream on.
    X-Plane can probably use a 2GB VRAM card.
    With texture compression turned off, X-Plane uses as much as 940MB of VRAM.
    That's with a Gigabyte 9800GTX+ video card and the monitor set to 1600x1200.
    My monitor's resolution is 2560x1600. So....

    [​IMG]
     
  7. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #7
    I found this interesting so I did some tests.

    I tried opening a variety of 15MP images on different cards.

    On a 256 Meg card the warning popped up @ 4 images
    On a 512 Meg Card the warning came @ 9 images
    On a 1 Gig card the warning came @ 16 images
    On the 2 Gig GTX285 the warning still came @ 16 images


    So, either there are flaws with CS-4 using more than a 1 Gig card or something.

    Does anyone know what app he was using to track amount of VRAM used?
     
  8. TK2K macrumors 6502

    TK2K

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    #8
    well if you're running multipule monitors it could happen..
    it's a very interesting article
     
  9. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #9
    Hello,

    Interesting article, but once again I'm wondering about real-world performance (outside of games).

    Is there any detectable real-world performance decrease once we saturate our GPU's memory?

    Thanks

    Loa
     

Share This Page