How much will this cost to repair?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ghostchild, Jul 4, 2009.

  1. ghostchild macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #1
    So for no apparent reason my screen all of a sudden turned to this...
    [​IMG]

    It should be the ribbon cable that connects to the screen since the screenshots turn out fine and if I let the mbp cool all the way down and opening it again it's fine for a while....

    Can anyone tell me what I should do?? New MBP or get it fixed for who knows how much...:(:(

    Thanks.
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    why you think its the ribbon cable?

    id venture its the gpu crapping out

    do you have the 8600 version? if so, its under warranty still
     
  3. Diseal3 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #3
    Free assuming its the 8600 failure and apple extended the warrenty of their computers who have this card for 2 years.
     
  4. ghostchild thread starter macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #4
    But if it was the gpu then wouldn't my external monitor and screenshot be messed up too?

    And can genius bar fix it or do i have to send it back to apple??
     
  5. Vulcan macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #5
    Bring it to the Genius Bar. They'll be able to tell you if it was a GPU or display issue. If it's GPU and you have a NVIDIA card, it's free. From there, they will send it back to Apple.
     
  6. ghostchild thread starter macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #6
    man this really blows.... this is my main workhorse too... so no ideas for an immediate fix?
     
  7. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #7
    immediate? not really unless you can diagnose/fix yourself

    you could just work from your external and not worry about it if you dont want to part with the machine?
     
  8. MacModMachine macrumors 68020

    MacModMachine

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    i know, same problem...my 8600GT crapped out too...really sucked. it to was my main work machine.

    luckily your covered under the 3 year nvidia extension.

    make sure you reference this kb article. KB - TS2377

    http://support.apple.com/kb/TS2377
     
  9. ghostchild thread starter macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #9
    problem is that im a photographer and the external is no calibrated, but i guess that's my only solution, but the thought of the shipping process is killing me.... and the thought that they might need to reformat....
     
  10. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #10
    id take it to the store if you can

    back up your stuff before you take it

    just to clarify, you do have the 8600 right?
     
  11. ghostchild thread starter macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #11
    what can i use to back up EVERYTHING on my hd? including my OS and apps and everything else basically?
     
  12. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #12
    i would use carbon copy cloner. its free and is fantastic
    http://www.bombich.com/software/ccc.html

    time machine would work too except you would have to reinstall the os first and then restore from your time machine backup
     
  13. aethelbert macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    #13
    Time Machine will work as will Carbon Copy Cloner.
     
  14. ghostchild thread starter macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #14
    Ok so Carbon Copy Cloner basically clones every single thing on the hd?
     
  15. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #15
    you got it. if you want, you can leave certain things off as well. but yea, the default is to back up everything

    it will make the disc you copy too bootable and will be the exact same as as your current hdd

    superduper also works. same thing as ccc
    http://www.shirt-pocket.com/SuperDuper/SuperDuperDescription.html

    its a toss up between ccc and superduper imo. i use ccc as its free
     
  16. ghostchild thread starter macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #16
    Ok, then I guess that's what has to be done... Scheduled a monday appointment and backing up now..... Totally sucks and sudden but what can you really do about.....:(
     
  17. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #17
    have a backup computer!

    thats what i do, desktop and laptop

    best of luck though
     
  18. ghostchild thread starter macrumors 6502

    ghostchild

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #18
    thanks for your help! really appreciate it during this "crisis" that I'm having... ill report back if anything...
     
  19. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #19
    Yeah, the best thing is to have a backup computer. I'm a photographer as well and I have two laptops incase an issue like this arrises where I have to send one to Apple. That way while I am never without a computer since it is unlikely that both will need repairing/replacing at the same time. Apple is pretty timely about the repairs though, the last time I sent a laptop in they finished the repair the day they got it. You'll want to emphasize to the Genius that this is your work computer and you need it to be a timely repair, you may want to ask for overnight shipping both ways.
     

Share This Page