How often is 'NO SIM' the SIM vs the phone?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by thadoggfather, Mar 2, 2017.

  1. thadoggfather macrumors 604

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #1
    my iPhone se has probably done it 9 or 10 times if I had to guess in almost the year of owning the phone

    my 7+ has done it once or twice, replaced ATT sim at store hope it fixes it.

    but if it doesn't, not sure ill swap my SE anyways its on 10.2 and jailbroken and as long as it works most of the time and with a re-seating fixes it, ill live/deal
     
  2. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #2
    I have never had the "No SIM" popup with my 7Plus. I had it once with my 5s, but it turned out to be a defective iPhone. No other issues with an iPhone 3G, 3GS, 4, 4s, 5, 6, or 6s. So based on my experience I would said phone problem. But it could also be software issues.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    That's weird.
    It shouldn't do it at all. Not how often.
    I had almost all iPhones since 2007 and never got a no sim message.
    Maybe a hardware issue.
     
  4. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors 604

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #4
    Gotcha. Considering it's happened to two iPhones I think the sim may be weird

    We'll see.

    Thanks for the advice
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Yes. I'd replace the sim first before trying an iPhone replacement.
     
  6. SSAJ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
  7. Newtons Apple macrumors P6

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
  8. elf69 macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #8
    Not the same device but I have a samsung tab s 8.4 it randomly "sim removed" in use (on wifi) i dont use 3g/4g much.

    When it does spit it out have to restart the device.

    had 4 sims from EE, still did it so pulled sim out and only put in when use 3g/4g.
    Not figured out if sim or device as data sim not work in a phone.
     
  9. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors 604

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #9
    Thanks!

    We'll see like I said I guess don't wanna play swap hell anyways.

    And jail broken on 10.2 with good screen and build. As long as the radio doesn't crap out all together.

    Hoping a new sim addressed it

    What's weird is when it did it with SE normally wasn't long after inserting sim and it working for a little on old sim.
     
  10. noekozz macrumors 6502a

    noekozz

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Location:
    212/201
    #10
    I had that happen to me once in a while on my old iPhone 6+. Normally when it occurred, I'd have to restart the phone. I don't think it's the sim.
     
  11. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors 604

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #11
    If it works most of the time should i be sweating anything?e if it pops up, it's when sim swapping between iPhones and pops up within 20 min of seating the SIM card in there. Maybe a bad fit everyon once in a while/wear?

    I'm assuming not but now in paranoid device mode haha

    Then again, i cant go stock. Stock and potentially more problems does me no good vs jail broken
     
  12. noekozz macrumors 6502a

    noekozz

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Location:
    212/201
    #12
    No need to go stock. Like I said, it's more to do with the network than the sim card itself. Swapping sims won't eliminate the problem. Personally I wouldn't sweat it unless it's happening constantly, and when it does, just turn it off and back on again.
     
  13. thadoggfather thread starter macrumors 604

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #13
    Can u elaborate on more to do with network? Because it happens most often in extremely low signal areas if memory serves me
    Right
     
  14. deano1972 macrumors 6502a

    deano1972

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #14
    Surely the network would give you 'no service' on the screen if it was a problem rather than 'no sim'

    I've never experienced this 'no sim' problem on any of my iPhones, and considering you've had the same problem with 2 difference phones now I would definitely be looking at asking your network for a replacement SIM card.
    Hopefully this will fix the problem

    Cheers
     
  15. niji macrumors 6502a

    niji

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Location:
    tokyo
    #15
    stop buying mini SIMs and hand cutting them to nano size.
    your original post has the reason: reinsertion fixes the problem.
     

Share This Page