How should I activate Vista/Fusion?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by jackc, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. jackc macrumors 65816

    jackc

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    #1
    I know this has been addressed before, but it's a bit confusing, especially since there is apparently an issue with SP1 changing things.

    I've just installed Vista with Boot Camp, and I haven't activated it yet (it's a new OEM version being used on one machine). I plan to use Fusion. What steps should I take?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    My understanding is... you activate it under Boot Camp
    Then you install Fusion and run the Tools

    I didn't do it right... I activated under Fusion, then Boot Camp and it was a mess, having to call MS and get to someone that knew what I was talking about. I got another key and was good after that.

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  3. jackc thread starter macrumors 65816

    jackc

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    #3
    Can you install Tools from within Fusion or is it a separate download?

    And should I try to activate Vista online?
     
  4. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #4
    It is a part of Fusion and it is in the instructions
    It is on the menu bar from within Fusion

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  5. jackc thread starter macrumors 65816

    jackc

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    #5
    Wow, I activated it online through Boot Camp and then through Fusion without a problem. A pleasant surprise!

    Thanks for the help Dawg.
     
  6. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #6
    No problem!
    Glad it worked out for you!

    How much RAM do you have?
    I found when I upgraded to 4GB and set the RAM in Fusion higher my performance increased dramatically

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  7. jackc thread starter macrumors 65816

    jackc

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    #7
    I've got 4 GB, so I'm going to try to set the RAM higher in Fusion.
     

Share This Page