How should I use Hard Drives in Logic Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by drnebulous, Apr 27, 2014.

  1. drnebulous, Apr 27, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2014

    drnebulous macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #1
    Hi,
    I'm new to this forum but have been an apple user since 2008. I have recently bought a Mac Pro (2012). I will be using it for Logic Pro. As for music production, what would the best order of hard drives be? I was thinking

    Drive 1 & 2 (OCZ Vector 150) set to RAID 0 for OS
    Drive 3 (1TB stock HD) for Logic, Sibelius, and Native Instrument contents
    Drive 4 (Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB) for Logic Files, Documents, Music, Photos etc...

    Is this the best order of drives for maximum performance for sound production? I used to have a Macbook Pro Retina but found that one HD isn't really any use! I'll be using external hard drives, Apple Time Capsule, and Dropbox for back up.

    What would you suggest?

    ----------

    The main thing I was wondering was is it faster to use the two SSD's for the OS in RAID 0, or use one for the logic files? Is the drive speed that the logic projects are on important? Is the drive speed for the NI contents important?
     
  2. Cubytus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #2
    Is that the nMP?

    Well, first I am not sure at all linking two SSDs in RAID0 wouldn't be overkill. For the OS, one is enough.

    As for media content for your projects… You could always link two platter drives in RAID0 for better performance, or install a Velociraptor.
     
  3. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #3
    So do you think this would be better:

    Vector 150 for OS
    2x Western Digital Black 500GB set to RAID 0 for Logic Projects
    1TB Apple drive for Logic, Sibelius, and Native Instruments contents?
    I would of thought that the Logic, Sibelius, and Native Instruments contents would need more HD power than the Logic Projects?
    No, my MP is the one before the black tube one.

    Thanks
     
  4. Cubytus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #4
    How big is Logic content usually? And projects? Not knowing how Logic works, I would simplify this and have an OS + apps SSD, then a pair of 1TB fast HDD linked in RAID0, or a pair of Velociraptors if noise isn't a concern.
     
  5. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #5
    Logic, Sibelius, IK Multimedia, and NI contents come to about 500GB
     
  6. Cubytus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #6
    In which case you need a drive size much larger than that. Platter drive performance sharply decreases as disk usage grows.
     
  7. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #7
    Not really - 2x 500GB + RAID 0 = 1TB
     
  8. Marty62, Apr 28, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014

    Marty62 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Location:
    Berlin formerly London
    #8
    Hi Dr NEb, have just done this about 6 weeks ago, perhaps you got one of the
    2012 "scrumpymacs" computers too ?

    System drive = 750gb EVO on Apricorn solo PCIe card.
    This includes all apps, Logic / Reason / Pro Tools & Logic content.
    ( reads / writes at over 400MB/s )

    Samples/Data = WD Black 1tb ( reads @ 170MB/s so quite fast )
    This includes Spectrasonics / NI / IK / etc Libraries & sample content.

    Audio Recording = WD Velociraptor 10,000rpm 1tb writes/reads @ approx
    230-250 MB/s and is well fast enough for playing 60+ 24bit tracks.

    This works VERY well, I left the Logic content alone and was able to "point"
    the rest to the Data drive with no issues.

    SSD has over 400gb free so is working very happily.

    Loading of large samples blocks is very quick compared to my old 7200rpm
    drives - also NOT filling them over 50% will help a lot with access time IMHO.

    EDIT- The point is to have Apps / Library / Audio on it's own drive so each has
    maximum throughput and no bottleneck.

    Keep the system clean and as neat as possible and don't forget BACKUP EVERYTHING !!
    ( at least 2 x times )

    Hope this helps ?

    Marty.
     
  9. drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #9
    Hi Marty,
    Thank you very much.
    No, it wasn't one of the Scrumpymac ones (I think they are only available in US?) - it was one from universal electronix. It was brand new and only cost £1200. I didn't get all the hard drives with it though (only the apple 1tb).

    It looks to me like the speed of the drive that holds the logic projects is quite important - do think an SSD would be worth it or overkill?
    Thanks again,
    DrNebulous
     
  10. DPUser, Apr 28, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014

    DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #10
    I'm running an all-SSD system (with internal and eternal HDs for backups) in my Digital Performer 8 studio, and it has proved to be a joy. Having set this up a while ago, I went with Intel 330s, which I purchased on sale at prices similar to today's Samsung rates. System and applications reside on a 120 GB SSD in drive bay 1 (in an OWC tray). Two are attached to the internal optical SATA ports (optical drive removed - I used a firewire optical drive on my desktop); the fourth via a PCIe SATA card.

    Working project files reside on a 120 GB SSD. Samples reside on two 240 GB SSDs, which essentially serve as read-only devices. Everything happens very quickly on this machine, with 7 sec boot (from Apple screen) and fast project loads.

    I would prioritize SSDs over HDs as follows: Boot, Samples, Project.
     
  11. Marty62 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Location:
    Berlin formerly London
    #11
    I didn't go "the whole hog" with SSD's as my whole new system was getting
    expensive and I had a budget !
    I boot the MP in 15 seconds, Logic X loads really quickly and projects also
    load quickly.
    I may go for a second SSD for the Samples library at some point but now
    it's working really well.
    For Audio recording, SSD's are not recommended due to the number of
    writes and re-writes but I don't know if that's BS or not.
    I have a smaller 256gb M4 that I am trying as a scratch record disk at the
    moment but I constantly copy it to the WD audio drive !

    Cheers,
    Marty.
     
  12. Cubytus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #12
    Sure if you can afford more than a grand for just a modest amount of storage.
    Are these ports SATA III? I heard ports for optical drives were not always full-speed SATA

    Good to see some people don't go all-crazy about SSDs and have a reasonable budget in these tight economic times.

    That was true of earlier SSDs, but not so anymore. The maximum number of read-writes on a SSD is now so high it shouldn't be an issue for some years under normal usage. Still, you may want to have a look at your daily read-write, in gigabytes.
     
  13. SimonUK5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    #13
    I run a Main Boot drive SSD, a second small 120gb SSD as a scratch drive, for CURRENT PROJECT ONLY.

    And then a pair of 4tb mirrored, for backup.

    Works pretty well for me using a MacPro 1,1 with Logic 9 and Cubase.
     
  14. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #14
    All SATA ports in cheese greater Mac Pros are SATA2. To get SATA3 you need a PCIe card. That said, with their fast seek times, SSDs are great on SATAII and still leave HDs in the dust. Especially for boot drive use, the user is unlikely to notice a difference between SATA 2 and 3.

    PS: I didn't spend a fortune in these "tight economic times." All backups and long-term storage are spinners. I spent under $500 on SSDs. A worthy investment IMO.

    And I wish I had "eternal HDs"... a slight typo there! Alas, I still must back up redundantly to feel secure.
     
  15. Cubytus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #15
    SATA2 in my non-Pro MB, even with a SSD, is not exceptional. Just under 140MBps. But was told it may be a firmware limitation with SATA3-designed models when installed on SATA2. Simultaneous access is probably where it shines, rather than pure access speed.

    Is there a way to know the fastest speed reached in daily usage? Activity Monitor never goes above 80MBps on this machine, but still doesn't feel slow.
    Sure, if you can afford it. $500 is nowhere cheap when you have to settle for a lower-paid job, not have as many customers as before, or plain unemployed like millions of people in our countries.


    What is your strategy for offsite backups?
     
  16. DPUser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #16
    I rotate identical TM external HDs on and off site. HD Power Supply stays in place. I keep the spare PS offsite incase the onsite PS dies (as they seem to like to do.)

    PS: Yes, people are starving in the world. What right have any of us to enjoy the amazing standard of living we do? (wrings hands)

    My SSDs are worth it for me. If you don't feel the cost/benefit ratio warrants your purchase of SSDs, don't buy 'em. But please don't throw up platitudes here.
     
  17. Cubytus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #17
    Sure it's nice to spend more than half your wage just for housing. Welcome to North America.

    I never said my SSD wasn't worth it. Just that decent sizes are too expensive and don't provide as much benefit as many claim.

    Well that's a simple strategy that works. I thought it would have been more complicated given how your setup seems to be.
     
  18. offtheroad macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #18
    Logic Pro X

    I'm new at Logic and running it on a 1TB internal HD with 230GB free space I have a 1TB external not in use so what is the best way I could use both? I have a 9yr old Mac Pro with 12GB RAM. Also I have a lot of Apple duplicate loops that got loaded when I installed the Extra Content and one last question. How do you load plugin's I have a few of them or are the plugin's that come with Logic plenty for a beginner. I also have a POD HD500X
    Thanks
     
  19. drnebulous, Jul 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014

    drnebulous thread starter macrumors regular

    drnebulous

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Location:
    Salford, UK
    #19

    Yes, I think that the problem with using SSD's is that with extreme write/delete operations they lose capacity and size as well as lifespan. They are also expensive. I think that at the moment SSD's are only practical for the OS

    I've never understood this. People live in houses too expensive and then complain about the price of computers. I'd rather live in a studio flat with loads of free money than a detached struggling for my next jam butty.

    Best thing you could do with the external drive is take the the HD out of the case and put it into the computer. USB 2 is super slow and useless for any proper work. As far as the duplicates, you need to reinstall logic. Yes, the plug-ins are fine for beginners but if you're a guitarist you need Amplitube 3 - that POD is no good for you. Amplitube 3 is a plug-in which means you can do anything you want with the guitar track after recording it. I use it as my ONLY amp. In all reality, once the track is mixed, you can't tell the difference between the orange rockerverb tube amp and the amplitube emulation, but with the POD..............


    Ampltube is the future for guitars. Tube amps are not practical in 2014 just like acoustic pianos aren't. In fact, I don't even have a digital keyboard, I use an MPK88 with Native Instruments. This is how the evolution goes:

    Guitars:
    Tube Amp > Modelling Pedal > Plug-in

    Pianos:
    Acoustic Piano > Digital Keyboard > Midi Controller + Plug-in


    Having a Tube amp and an Acoustic piano in a city centre flat would be crazy. If you want a tube amp you have to make a gigantic sacrifice - live in the countryside!!! No tower blocks, no trams, no trains, no taxis, no arndales, no music clubs, no functional society, no evolution, no purpose - just a miserable field with rotting broccoli in sludgy horse muck. Not worth it.
     

Share This Page