How Significant Is RAM In A NAS?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by redAPPLE, Aug 12, 2008.

  1. redAPPLE macrumors 68030

    redAPPLE

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    2 Much Infinite Loops
    #1
    hi.

    i read some product information regarding NAS products.

    some say 64 mb ram, some say 128 mb ram etc.

    how significant is this?

    let us say, having a few computers trying to access music (let us say, the nas has a builtin itunes server), videos, pictures all at once...

    hope to get a lot of input from you guys.
     
  2. LERsince1991 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I guess your wanting to get a Qnap NAS?
    I was wondering the same thing, is it worth spending that bit more for the Ram?
     
  3. redAPPLE thread starter macrumors 68030

    redAPPLE

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    2 Much Infinite Loops
    #3
    qnap and synology nas setups are what interests me right now...
     
  4. netherfred macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Rotterdam, the Netherlands
    #4
    I've seen some review where some different NAS's were compared and I think the major difference was between brands, not with RAM. So if you have a better software implementation, RAM shouldn't matter that much. Processor speed is also not such a biggie...
     
  5. Edmonal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #5
    For home use: RAM in NAS has very little effect, same with processor. It's only when you start having hundreds of people trying to get to files and what not that memory starts playing a large role.
     
  6. Donar macrumors 6502

    Donar

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    Or if you install applications on it that have to be held in Ram (Twonky), and you use (maybe the Synology) also as MYSQL server.
     
  7. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #8
    What he said. The default functionality will not be affected to a great degree by RAM.
     

Share This Page