How to access AE TC remotely

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by myname70, Aug 10, 2014.

  1. myname70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #1
    Guys, I set an Export Extreme TC (latest generation ) shared but cannot realise how to access it from a public Internet. Any ideas to access it from windows, Mac, android devises?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  3. myname70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #3
    Sure I know... but the AE TC does not have built in VPN access. .. This case if I need VPN -I have to keep the iMac switched ON all the time
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    Unfortunately, I think that's the easiest solution.
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5

    Are you talking for setup of it, sharing USB disks, or remoting into the network?
     
  6. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #6
    BTW enabling Back to My Mac will create a VPN tunnel directly to your TC. And it works beautifully all over the internet.
    It's just that some ISP configurations don't allow this setup. Main requirement is - the TC needs to be your outermost router and get it's IP address via DHCP from your ISP. If you've locked down to use the router/modem of your ISP, then you're out of luck. Unless you know how to make Internet directly visible to WAN port of your TC.
    As a side note - BtMM uses the same ports as L2TP VPN protocol and does internal port forwarding to itself.
     
  7. myname70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #7
    I have activated Back to my mac. And the AE is my main router. So, now what? How to access TM from windows PC or other mac ?
     
  8. priitv8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #8
    BtMM does not help you with Windows ;)
    On a Mac, you shall see it appear on Finder sidebar, just as if you were home.
    on windows you need to know either your external IP address or use a DDNS service to assign a name to your dynamic IP and use that to connect:
    smb://your-hostname.com or smb://your.ip.add.ress
    I don't think that windows service discovery is any good for that over a WAN connection.
    PS Obviously you also need to be sure your ISP has ports open and allows access to TCP/UDP ports 445 (SMB) and 548 (AFP) of your router.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    It will integrate with your Mac seamlessly provided you turned on "Back To My Mac" in :apple: --> System Preferences --> iCloud. When you say "How to access TM from windows PC or other mac ?" what do you mean? TM stands for Time Machine and if that is what you are trying to do then it is useless. Backups over the internet are very unstable and easily corrupted. If you just want to access the hard drive you would need to check "Share Disks Over WAN" in AirPort Utility.
     
  10. myname70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #10
    Yes, I want to access the HDD in the TC. And the share disk over wan is checked. But how to access it from a PC ?
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    I am not sure it is supported by a PC but I think you would map the drive or connect to it as a server using your global IP.
     
  12. myname70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #12
    Tried it.. but did not work :)
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #13
    How did you enter it?
     
  14. myname70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #14
    just tried using my external IP to map it 9as a drive).. Not sure how to do it.. That is why started this thread
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #15
    This thread describes the process.

    You could try connecting to the drive by entering it like:

    \\YourGlobalIP\TimeCapsuleDiskName
     
  16. myname70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #16
    Thanks a lot!! Now it works :) ( I did not use the correct TimeMachine disk name)
     
  17. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #17
    Does it work even over the internet without using DynDNS?
     
  18. myname70 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #18
    Yes, it works. I have a real and static IP, no need of DynDNS
     
  19. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #19
    Well... I am glad it works without having to jump through any hoops.
     

Share This Page