How to back up for new hdd

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by antdawe, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. antdawe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    My MacBook pro hdd died so am using my 60gb ps3 hdd. I just bought a new hdd but to save me installing off the disc, doing the updates, downloading and installing lion etc can I back the 60gb to the new one.

    For info I have an iMac and a hdd USB case. Is this possible with what I've got
     
  2. iKIKO macrumors regular

    iKIKO

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    #2
    hi mate. you want to clone the hdd? if thats the case, use carbon copy cloner its easy and safe. just last week i replaced my hdd too and was easy as cake.
     
  3. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Cool but would that mean me having a 60gb partition on my new hdd? Or would it just write all it's files to it
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    No. Just install the new drive then boot off the external (60GB PS3 drive) and use disk until to make one partition on the new drive. Then use Carbon Copy Cloner to move everything from the 60GB to the new drive. The new drive will still show the one partition you made with fill capacity. Then shutdown and reboot off the new internal. Don't forget to go into System Prefs and select the new drive as the startup drive.
     
  5. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Thanks a lot. I added another partition to my 60gb and it's backing up with time machine. So I should be able to restore using disk utility off an install disk to the new hdd. If that fails I'll try the method above
     
  6. BAC5.2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    #6
    1) Do Time Machine Backup
    2) Hold CMD+R when powering up new HDD.
    3) Restore Time Machine Backup
    4) That's all.

    Took 2 hours to do a TM restore from my external TM drive when I swapped HDD's. Seriously took no time at all.
     
  7. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    When I hold cmd r it boots up into my 60gb lion recovery state. Problem is though the mouse then is unresponsive
     
  8. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Ok slightly bigger problem now. Disk utility won't regonise any of my hdd's. All cables have been correctly plugged in.

    Damaged cable maybe?
     
  9. antdawe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Strangely there's power going to the hdd and it is picked up when plugged in via USB enclosure
     

Share This Page