How to bind Windows domains?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by dtrimble, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. dtrimble macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    #1
    My company has a couple dozen Apple systems, but mostly Windows XP-based systems. Of course, the company's network is Windows-based.

    I'm struggling to figure out how to configure Leopard to bind itself to the company's corporate domain. I don't expect full compatibility and interoperability. My only real goal is to be able to access shared network folders / my own user folder from directly within Mac OS X, so I don't need to load up the painfully and miserably inefficient Parallels.

    Any guidance would be much appreciated. If it matters, I'm running a MBP, 2.33 Ghz / 3 GB, with Leopard 10.5.2.


    Dan
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    It's under Directory Utility. Spotlight Ahoy! That is if you don't know where it is.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ad.png
      ad.png
      File size:
      46.1 KB
      Views:
      485
  3. GirthP macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #3
    I got it working on my leopard macbook pro, if you need some help message me. :) I'm on a SBS 2003 server.
     
  4. dtrimble thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    #4
    So I found that dialog, but EVERYTHING is disabled on it. See my screen shots below.

    Any ideas?

    Dan
     

    Attached Files:

  5. dtrimble thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    #5

    Never mind. I figured it out. Duh.


    This is just not my day today...


    dt
     
  6. Boomhowler macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
  7. dtrimble thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    #7
    Take a look my screenshots in the entry above. Everything was grayed out because I had the lock set in the bottom left corner :)

    That said, even upon unlocking, I couldn't get Leopard to actually bind to the domain. I gave up trying, and am still hoping to stumble upon an answer one of these days.


    Dan
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    There is plenty of information about how to bind a Mac to AD.
    Is that what you're trying to do?
     
  9. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #9
    Click on Directory Servers, and click the plus button. Change to Active Directory, enter the appropriate information and click Bind. That's it.
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Well, there's a little more to it than that, depending on the setup of the domain and it's schema(s) where you're at..

    By default, you're probably going to have to have access to AD Users and Computers to add the correct computer object to the proper OU. Which means you need a valid login and permissions for the AD environment.
     
  11. dgdosen macrumors 65816

    dgdosen

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #11
    There's plenty of issues using macs and windows machines on the same network. Mac should be better at SMB shares, but in general, if you're on an Active Directory network, you'll have issues.

    There have a few threads on this forum regarding this issue. Do a search, and good luck!

    When the work together well, life is great!
     

Share This Page