How to break a RAID volume?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Ryan0751, Nov 29, 2015.

  1. Ryan0751 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #1
    I have a G-Tech RAID (2 4TB disks). I want to break this from the current RAID strip into 2 independant disks, and enable FileVault2 on those.

    I've done this in the past with a different G-Tech RAID... but I can't for the life of me figure out how to do this using El Capitans new Disk Utility. It seems, well, horrible.

    What to do?
     
  2. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #2
    How about reading the manual first? It explicitly tells you to use the software tool provided by G-Tech.
     
  3. Rodan52 macrumors regular

    Rodan52

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia and Bali, Indonesia
    #3
    El Capitan's Disk Utility does not support RAID.
     
  4. Ryan0751 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #4
    No need to be rude. This was functionality that I was able to fully do before using Yosemite, so I was wondering where it went. I've had this drive for a few years.

    That's very unfortunate.
     
  5. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #5
    I did not intend to be rude and I apologise if you were offended. Unless I am very mistaken, these units have their own hardware RAID controller, and Disk Utility (either current or previous one) should not be able to communicate with it. It is possible that you were using Apple Software RAID instead, which is being de-facto discontinued, as pointed out by a previous poster. I would recommend you to use the tools provided by G-technology in order to access the full functionality of the RAID unit. Software RAID does not give you the performance nor the reliability of a proper RAID controller.
     
  6. Ryan0751 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #6
     
  7. Ryan0751 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #7
    These 2 disk GRaid units use software raid. By default they come in a raid stripe for performance.
     
  8. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #8
    Ah, ok, then I am very sorry for the noise. The manufacturer website states that 2-drive GRaid units have hardware RAID, but this must refer to newer models. You can manipulate software RAID in 10.11 via the command line. This article seems to provide a good overview: http://www.tekrevue.com/tip/create-raid-el-capitan/
     

Share This Page