How to browse Ipod Touch in Terminal?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by stagmeister, May 28, 2009.

  1. stagmeister macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #1
    I am having a problem with a particular app losing data, and I'd like to browse my ipod touch through the terminal to see what the app looks like. However, I see lots of guides for how to jailbreak an ipod touch or iphone, and not just to find it in the terminal. How would one get the equivalent of "disk mode" from older ipods on the 2g ipod touch? I don't see the ipod under /Volumes but I know that somewhere, it is sitting there as a disk and can be looked at through the Terminal *without jailbreaking the ipod*. Does someone know how to do this or otherwise could point me in the right direction?

    Thanks
    Jason
     
  2. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #2
    someone might correct me but as far as I know unless you jailbreak you cannot access the system files.

    The iPod Touch will not show up as a disk drive as it does not have a hard drive, it uses ram disks to store all information.
     
  3. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #3
    *NAND Flash chips :p

    But yeah, you're right, to do anything using Terminal in regards to an iPod touch they're going to have to jailbreak.
     
  4. thedoobieman5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #4
    Hello.
    I know this post is kind of old, but I'd like to know how to browse my iPod from terminal as well. Mine is jailbroken but I still don't know how to do it. Does anybody here know?
     
  5. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #5
    Install MobileTerminal from Cydia and open it. Or install OpenSSH from Cydia and ssh into it from your computer.
     
  6. thedoobieman5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #6
    Got it. This involves connecting wirelessly though doesn't it? Is there no way to plug it in via USB? I know SSH works fine but my internet can by kind of laggy sometimes
     
  7. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #7
    If your local area network is laggy, then you need to get a new router because yours is broken. Your connection to the world doesn't affect your connection from one computer to another on your network.

    Or just install MobileTerminal on your device and you won't have to SSH into anything, completely eliminating any possible lag.
     
  8. David Bowie macrumors newbie

    David Bowie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Location:
    David Bowie land
    #8
    Hi all, sorry this thread is old but I'm doing the same thing as these chaps here and here's how to access your touch from your computer's terminal:
    install OpenSSH on your jailbroken iPod or iPhone
    go to Terminal on your computer and type 'ssh root@<your IP address>'
    ex. ssh root@10.0.1.2
    then wait for it to generate some crypto keys; it'll ask for a password and you'll type in 'alpine'
    then you'll be able to access your iPod from there :)
    ~DB
     
  9. sfphoto, Dec 22, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010

    sfphoto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #9
    Thanks will try.
     
  10. aquaquest macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    #10
    you can use winsocky to browse , but i use iPhone Explore , it's very easy
     
  11. sfphoto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #11
    password

    I used the IP address of the Mac (not the phone) but I first had to change the sharing services to allow SSH.

    No luck when I got to the point of entering the password - it would not allow me to enter any.

    ???
     
  12. sfphoto, Dec 31, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010

    sfphoto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #12
    password

    [it won't show the password while you're typing probably for security reasons; if you type the word it won't show it but it will be there and if you know you have it right just press enter after that.]


    I tried typing alpine, did not accept.

    Perhaps the password was changed before the phone came to me. Don't think I can change "via passwd" with mobile terminal if I don't know the password.

    My primary goal is to empty the address book cache file.
     
  13. sfphoto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #13
    Not sure why 'alpine' did not work via Terminal on the Mac.

    I found via Cydia how to use Mobile Terminal to check that the phone password was indeed 'alpine'.

    Ended up using DiskAid for file transfer (GUI interface) and abandoned SSH.
     

Share This Page