How to change Airport Express network NAME . . Please help.

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by lugesm, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. lugesm macrumors 6502a

    lugesm

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #1
    Just installed my very first wireless network: Airport Extreme. NOT AIRPORT EXPRESS

    Stumbled through the installation, and everything works.

    However, in the process the software apparently selected a network name for me; and I would very much like to change that network name. I have crawled through the Network Preferences under System Preferences, but I can't find a way to do this.

    Can someone please help? Thanks.
     
  2. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    Just open, AirPort Utility, and set the network up again. That's the only way to change the name of the network.

    Don
     
  3. lugesm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    lugesm

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #3
    Thank you, Don.

    BTW, I installed the utility on the CD that came with Airport Extreme on my Mac from which I set up the Airport Extreme, but I did not install that utility on the CD on my other Macs.

    Should I have used it on all my computers?

    Thanks.
    L
     
  4. Indohottie macrumors 6502

    Indohottie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #4
    You only really need the utility on one computer.. however I think the Airport Utility comes standard with Tiger/Leopard installs.. so you may just have to do a software update and have it on the other computers.
     
  5. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #5
    You dont have to re-do the entire setup. Just open Airport Utility, and choose manual setup, and then change the name.
     
  6. quackenbush macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #6
    i tried that

    I was also trying to change the name of my wireless network. I went into airport utility and reset up the network, as someone here suggested. I now have a network with the new name, but the old name also makes the internet accessible. Does anyone know how I get rid of the old one?
     
  7. djr7572 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    #7

    Good advice - I needed to do the same thing.

    Thanks
     
  8. JayMysterio macrumors 6502

    JayMysterio

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Rock Ridge
    #8
    Thank you. Didn't really want to redo my setup.
     

Share This Page