How to change Carrier logo with Winterboard?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by SandersHokie, Oct 1, 2008.

  1. SandersHokie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #1
    I thought I ssh'd the files right, but now when I click on my new AT&T Logos on Winterboard they do not show up? I installed a Mets theme, but I even took that off and tried the carrier logos and a no go.

    Anyone know how to properly ssh the carrier logo files so I can view them on winterboard? or is there an easier way? thanks.
     
  2. rotobadger macrumors 65816

    rotobadger

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #2
    Try downloading MIM (Make it mine) from Cydia. Nice little app that lets you change carrier logo and banner as well.
     
  3. SandersHokie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #3
    will try it out. thanks.

    where would i install my files from my computer in ssh for "make it mine"?
     
  4. SandersHokie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #4
    ok i don't think that's what i want.

    i'm looking to figure out how to properly ssh an at&t logo i found online so that I can just click on winterboard and it will show up. i thought I had it right, but it is not working for some reason.

    that makeitmine program only lets me type in something.
     
  5. calvy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #5
  6. SandersHokie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #6
    are you suppose to rename the files? That's the website I followed, and it worked at first, but when I installed the New York Mets theme it went away. I then took of the Mets theme and tried it, but they still wouldn't show up.
     
  7. SandersHokie thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #7
  8. TheConfuzed1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    #8
    I honestly don't understand why anyone would go through the trouble to install a company logo on anything, Apple logos excluded. ;)
     
  9. mattdogg02 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    #9
    If its the one I have you should be able to install it through Cydia... search for AT&T and see what packages come back
     

Share This Page