How to change channels on my wireless router?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by oldnoob, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. oldnoob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #1
    Hi all, I've just joined and hoping someone can help me with a problem.

    I'm running OS X 10.3.9 on a Quicksilver G4.

    I've been able to find some info elsewhere that says I can avoid a conflict
    between a cordless phone and my wireless router (caused by them both
    being on 2.4GHz) by changing channels on my router.

    Can someone please tell me how I can do this?

    Thanking all you wise Mac people in advance, and hoping someone can help.

    Regards,
    Steve
     
  2. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    You'll need to connect to the router's settings. What type of router do you have?
     
  3. oldnoob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #3
    It's a TP-LINK 108M Wireless Router - TL-WR642G
     
  4. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #4
  5. oldnoob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #5
    First of all, thanks very much for your help with this, I appreciate you taking the time to help me.

    Now, I can't log on to the router like the user guide says at http://192.168.1.1/
    because when I go to this address it takes me to the iprimus modem access page (they're my ISP) instead.

    When I first installed the router and logged on to http://192.168.1.1/
    it went to the TP-LINK page but ever since then it takes me to the iprimus page.

    How can I get to the TP-LINK page?
     
  6. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #6
    trying unplugging your modem from the router, then connecting to the router.
     
  7. oldnoob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #7
    I tried unplugging the ethernet lead from the modem to the router and plugging in again (after a minute) but still goes to the iprimus page.
     
  8. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #8
    No, leave the modem unplugged while you try to connect to the router. In other words, your computer should be connected to your router, but the router should not be connected to the modem.
     
  9. oldnoob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #9
    Tried what you said but it won't connect - comes up with an error message saying it can't connect.

    Can I change it here? (see screenshot)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #10
    No, but clearly by looking at that, you need to use 192.168.2.1 to connect to your router, not 192.168.1.1.

    What happens if you type in http://192.168.2.1
     
  11. oldnoob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #11
    Sorry, had to do other stuff for a while.

    http://192.168.2.1 got me on to the router. Thanks.

    Here's a screenshot of the router page and the settings of my USB adapter.

    As you can see the "Channel" field is grayed out and I can't change it.

    Any idea why that is?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page