iPhone How to change "Enter Password" text

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by 3rdiguy, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. 3rdiguy macrumors 6502a

    3rdiguy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #1
    Is there a tweak that allow you to change the text on the page where it says "Enter Password"?
     
  2. rick snagwell macrumors 68040

    rick snagwell

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    oceanside, ca
    #3
    now thats quality help.
     
  3. 3rdiguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    3rdiguy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #4
    I have iFile and went to springboard but as a noob what exactly do I do?
     
  4. yea, sure macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #5
    in iFile:

    /system/library/coreservices/springboard.app/english.lproj/springboard.strings

    then use text viewer. find "ENTER_PASSCODE" = "ENTER PASSCODE";

    change the bolded text in between quotations to whatever you want or delete the enter passcode. keep the quotations.
     
  5. Sital macrumors 68000

    Sital

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    Now that's quality help!
     
  6. JPChicago macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago
    #7
    Not working for me.
     
  7. mrwalsh1968 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    #8
    Didn't work for me, and tried respringing, and then rebooting afterwards...but nothing, no change :(
     
  8. JPChicago macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago
    #9
    Now it says Enter_Passcode

    With the "_" on my lock screen :( I tried changing it back to how it was before and still has this line. Ugh

    ----------

    ok mines working now. U change the bolded wording as previously instructed, then turn off your phone only. Do not hold power and home button as I did before.

    So I changed the bolded part and saved. Then turned off my phone. Let a few seconds go by and turned it on again. Works now. :)
     
  9. mrwalsh1968 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    #10
    Still hasn't worked for me, But maybe it is because I am putting a comma and an apostrophe in the line?? I changed the BOLDED text to "Go on, Go for it!"
    :confused:
     
  10. 3rdiguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    3rdiguy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #11
    I find library and springboard but not the part where it says english
     
  11. Ishimaru macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #12
    Is your OS language set to English?
     
  12. 3rdiguy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    3rdiguy

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #13
    Yes. I can't find the string to replace what's mentioned above
     
  13. yea, sure macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #14
    yea sorry guys. that's the way I did it so I don't know how else to tell you. the comma should still show because all a string is, is a line of text. that's about all of any programming I can remember. but make sure you start in the root folder. the forward slash. and then just follow the path I've written out.
     

Share This Page