How to change line width in a circle? (Photoshop)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by guyducati, May 15, 2010.

  1. guyducati macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago IL currently, Tuscon AZ soon...
    #1
    Hello,

    I want to change the line thickness when drawing a circle in Photoshop. How do I do this? I've googled it several times but no helpful sites are coming up.

    Thanks.
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    How do you draw the circle in the first place?
     
  3. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #3
    ^ That's helpful. :rolleyes: Perhaps you can use the [​IMG] button and change the answer?


    guyducati do you mean the stroke? It's under Layer>Stroke.
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    I don't know. But I get why you get those messages every day.
     
  5. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #5
    My response to you is no more snarky than the ones you leave around the forums on a continual basis. You know it. As far as your passive agressive way of calling me a bitch, do it in a PM ... it can be interesting. ;)
     
  6. guyducati thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago IL currently, Tuscon AZ soon...
    #6
    Well I want to make a circle, but I want the line to be 35PX wide. How do I do that? I don't have a layer/stroke, maybe because I have an older version. I'm using CS4 Extended.

    Thanks.
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    Maybe, but maybe not. And you're correct in me being snarky sometimes.
    But to be fair, there is more than one way to make a circle in PS, thus my question.

    But my second comment might have been uncalled for.

    And that's it. Have a good night.
     
  8. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #8
    Pardon me, Layer > Layer Style > Stroke. I guess it helps to open PS when answering. :eek:
     
  9. guyducati thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago IL currently, Tuscon AZ soon...
    #9
    Sweet, thank you very much. That's what I needed. :)
     
  10. guyducati thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago IL currently, Tuscon AZ soon...
    #10
    Wait, one more thing...The Line is black, and when I go to Layer/Layer/Properties and change the color of the line, the line still stays black...Any idea why?
     
  11. Fa7mac macrumors regular

    Fa7mac

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Location:
    Macau
    #11
    You change the line color on the Swatches Panel. You are new to Photoshop aren't you?
     
  12. guyducati thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago IL currently, Tuscon AZ soon...
    #12
    Well, I actually use photoshop a good amount, but usually only for editing images. I'm new to actually creating content with Photoshop.
     

Share This Page