How to change the MAC address in Fusion?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by hajime, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. hajime macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #1
    Hello, could anybody please let me know how to change the MAC address of the virtual machine under Fusion? I want WinXP installed on my virtual machine to have the same address (set by me) every time it is run. Thanks.
     
  2. nospamboz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #2
    There's a line in the VM's .vmx file (an editable text file) which controls
    this. You should probably look on VMware's Fusion forum for details.

    http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/desktop/fusion
     
  3. steffi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #3
    Are you required to use the vendors range or not? Can I put any vendor in there?

     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    You are limited to VMWare's range.

    Plus, most software that is bound to a MAC address knows those ranges so you can't generally run them in a VM.

    B
     
  5. steffi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #5
    It doesn't appear that I am limited in this release. I'm seeing that I can put anything in there and you notice that the GUI ("Advanced Options") lets you put anything in. It doesn't try to prevent you can add for Vendor.

     
  6. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    Interesting. Does it actually work the way you expect it to?

    I know in VMWare Player you can enter whatever you want, but it just masks it to be within the range when you run the actual VM.

    B
     
  7. steffi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #7
    ifconfig in linux shows the one I set and it's not in VM wares range.

     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #8
    I'll have to check that out sometime. Do you have VMWare Tools for Linux Guests installed?

    B
     

Share This Page