How to Check iphone firmware with no sim?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by byeehaaw, Feb 18, 2009.

  1. byeehaaw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    hey i just got a 3g iphone but i dont have a sim yet. is there anyway to check the firmware? i cant do it on itunes cuz it wants me to activate it. any other ways? i know there was an old way with *3001.... but it doesnt work. please let me know thanks!
     
  2. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #2
    If you can get into the iPhone and it doesn't just say Slide for Emergency and Connect to iTunes to activate then you can go to the About page in Settings>General>About. That will tell you the firmware. Other than that, there is no other way. Unless when you connect to iTunes it shows what firmware it is running and not N/A.

    David
     
  3. byeehaaw thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #3
    all it says is slide for emergency, any way to get past that with no sim?
     
  4. byeehaaw thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #5
    how do you activate it with pwnage? do i have to do all those steps with the firmware and such?
     
  5. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #6
    Just follow all the instructions in Pwnage Tool. Make sure you do Expert Mode and leave Activate checked. I don't know if it was fixed or not but there is/was a problem with Pwnage Tool Simple Mode and iPhones. It only worked with iPod Touches.

    David
     
  6. doobi18 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #7
    Yeah, I'd suggest you jailbreak it.

    Download QuickPwn, follow the steps, then you will have a fully operational phone that you can check firmware, use as what is essentially an iPod Touch.

    Then when you recieve your SIM you can choose to just plug & play (which I would suggest), or if you are one of those paranoid people you could just to a full restore in iTunes to completely remove all evidence if the Jailbreak.

    //doobi18
     
  7. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #8
    Yes.

    If you have any problems with the jailbreaking process we are here to help.:)

    David
     
  8. byeehaaw thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #9
    if i wanted to activate it or jailbreak under quickpwn, i have to use the expert mode. what should i select under the first set, build? installer package?
     
  9. doobi18 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #10

Share This Page