How to configure an 02-UK jailbroken iPhone for any edge settings

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by zainjetha, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. zainjetha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #1
    Hi a purchased an o2-uk iphone and then had it jailbroken. the phone runs 1.1.2 firmware. the iphone accepts all o2 sims but i have purchased a sim adapter which lets me use my kenyan and other sims in the iphone. i would like to know how to get the option to configure my iphone for GPRS/EDGE settings. the option isnt there already under settings. any help would be most gratefully received.
     
  2. zainjetha thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #3
    dont worry about the settings - the provider of my choice would be more than willing to provide those... however i dont have the OPTION TO ENTER the settings.... any help would be gratefully appreciated.... many thanks
     
  3. isooz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Location:
    nottingham uk
    #4
    Have you tried installing the services app? Turn edge on and a box should pop up allowing you to configure APN settings.
     
  4. zainjetha thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #5
    Oh yes you rock it works... i can now configure whichever gprs settings i want... sexyyyyyyyyyy..... i have a fully fledged iphone baby.
     
  5. kbw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #6
    Hi all... I have the same problem as Zainjetha. I have an iphone set up with 1.1.2 and a TIM Italy SIM card. I have installed the services app and turned edge on but no box pops up allowing me to configure APN settings. There is no box in Network either. I can't find any info on the web to even begin to lead me in the right direction. Any suggestions?
     
  6. saurabhgoel86 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    #7
    hey,
    what service application are you talking abt... wen i switch the wifi off i do get a EDGE symbal on the top left hand side but how do i configure it...help guys!
     

Share This Page