how to connect a apc smart ups 1000 to my mac pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by newmacuser23, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. newmacuser23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    #1
    I purchased a smart ups 1000 to protect my mac pro from power cuts and I currently have it on charge the only thing is I am not sure how to connect my mac pro to it (as it is my first time setting one up) I get that I have to plug the ups into the mains but then how do I connect the mac pro to the ups do I simply plug the 3 pin plug (I live in the UK) into the ups so the connections go cable plugged into mains>other end plugged into ups>mains end of mac pro power cable plugged into ups.other end of mac pro mains cable plugged into mac pro.

    If this is correct the reason I have not realised it is because the holes on the back of the ups look a bit to close together for UK plug holes.
     
  2. diazj3, Jan 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011

    diazj3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #2
    Naturally, the UPS connects to the mains (wall) directly. Be sure the installation is properly grounded (in case you live in a "vintage" house)... ¿is the plug of your MP different from the outlets on the back of the UPS? if they are the same, just connect the MP directly to the UPS, as well as the display (at least your main display) and the internet router (so you can still access the internet in case power goes out temporarily). You can also plug in other devices you wish to protect (external drives, etc). I assume the UPS has at least 6 power outlets available... but you're right, they are not specially spaced apart.

    Remember to also connect the USB cable, so the computer communicates with the UPS. IME, do not install the USP software, as OS X has the necessary drivers to manage it.

    And btw, you can plug the MP right away - it doesn't need to be fully charged to connect your devices. The UPS will charge itself while protecting the computer, so no need to wait.

    cheers!
     
  3. newmacuser23 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    #3
    thanks for that. But now I have another problem I put in the software cd and it is powerchute business edition and the only Operating Systems available to choose to install on are windows, Linux, solaris and solaris x86 there is no choice for mac os x. Is there something I am supposed to do to get it to install on mac os x?
     
  4. diazj3, Jan 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011

    diazj3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #4
    Like I said:

    ;)

    I think there is/was a powerchute version for mac, but it does/did more damage than anything else - causing serious kernel panics and power problems. OS X can manage the UPS perfectly right out of the box, so no need for the software, even if you do find a mac version.

    Just plug it and forget about it. You can adjust the UPS/MP behavior in the same "energy saver" preference pane... where you will then see a new UPS tab, where you can adjust the energy settings for when the MP is running on the UPS battery.

    cheers!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Truffy macrumors 6502a

    Truffy

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    somewhere outside your window...
    #5
    What power cables did you use to connect the Mac Pro to the UPS? Only the UPS that I have came with C13/C14 pawer cables. My old PowerMac had a C19 connector, but the MP mixes it up with a new connector that I'm not aware of.

    I just wish Apple could stick to standard sockets for this stuff. :mad:
     
  6. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #6
    I have the SMT1000I SmartUPS myself and it works wonderfully. Here is how you need to set it up...

    1. Plug the UPS itself into the mains with the standard 3-pin UK plug as you have already done.

    2. In the accessories bag you should have been given with the UPS are two mains leads which have a male kettle lead on one end and a female on the other. One of these should go direct into one of the 2x4 sets of plugs on the back of the UPS. The other end, of course, goes into the Mac Pro.

    3. Do the same with the other lead and your monitor.

    4. Do NOT connect any form of printer to the UPS - especially a laser printer - as they draw a high current when first turned on. This is mentioned explicitly in the UPS manual.

    5. Connect the thin USB lead in the accessory bag to the UPS and a spare USB port on the back of your Mac Pro. This is a "handshake cable" that lets the UPS talk to the Mac and discuss things like when to do a controlled shut-down if the batteries are getting low. NOTE : this cable is technically optional but it would be a good idea to use it.

    6. You do not need ANY software to use the UPS with your Mac - completely ignore all the install CDs and drivers etc. As soon as you connect that USB handshake cable, OS X immediately sees it and says "Aha - I detect a UPS so I had better display the UPS status icon on the top right menu bar."

    7. If you want to connect low-current items such as cable modems, wifi routers and USB hubs to the UPS (especially those with power transformer blocks), you need to get yourself a standard british 4-way mains extension with a relatively short mains lead. Chop off the 3-pin UK plug from the end and replace it with the following item from Maplin... http://www.maplin.co.uk/euro-line-plug-1360?C=73669 it is the female end of the kettle leads.

    If you need any more info about setting up your SmartUPS 1000, feel free to send me a PM.

    Daniel.
     
  7. Truffy macrumors 6502a

    Truffy

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    somewhere outside your window...
    #7
    So, if I've got this straight, the power supply for your MP is a standard "kettle lead" (or C14) socket. Correct? Because it's not on mine. It's almost like a mini C19.
     
  8. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #8
    I have the 2010 single-processor Mac Pro bought from the UK Apple Store and it has the standard UK kettle lead (C13/C14) which fits the APC UPS leads correctly.

    I see what you mean about C19/C20 leads being different. The wiki says they are usually found in higher current devices but my Mac Pro does not have them.
     

Share This Page