How to copy helper tool into Bundle?

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by aliher, Aug 24, 2009.

  1. aliher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm trying to build in a helper command line tool into app bundle. I have a separate target in xcode which builds this tool to Debug/Release directory. I also set up a dependency from a main gui app to this new target and I can see that it is being build when i build the main app. I tried adding copy files build phase to the build of main app and set its destination to executables dir.
    The problem is that i can't find how can i define another target as a source file of the copy phase. How can I specify this file? Drag it from somewhere? It doesn't appear in the Detail pane along with source and resource files when I choose any of targets.
    I found a recipe on this forum and it describes the whole process same way as I did it till the last part where you need to drag the command tool to the copy phase. :)

    The other question is should i change the installation directory specified on build targets (to /Home/user/Application and /usr/local/bin) to something else so it won't install it accidentally.
     
  2. `lowell` macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego
  3. `lowell` macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego
    #3
    Hit command-0 and go to your Targets. Double click the target you want to edit.

    [​IMG]

    Change the highlighted line to whatever location you want.

    [​IMG]

    Repeat as needed for other targets.
     
  4. aliher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #4
  5. aliher thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    The question was more like: at what stage this destination is actually used and what could be the reason to change them.
    My command line tool is not supposed to be used outside of the main app and installing it anywhere than the app bundle doesn't make much sense. Still it is not clear if i should change installation path and where it should be redirected in my case.
     

Share This Page