How to create new templates on Xcode?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by armyguy26, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. armyguy26 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #1
    Hi Everybody,
    I'm wondering how would you create new templates on Xcode? Like when I open Xcode and I see like Cocoa Application, Cocoa Apple-Script Application, Quartz Composer Application, and Command Line Tool. But how would i get other ones like Window Based iPhone Applications or other ones?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #2
    Do you not have an iPhone OS section on your left-hand side of your New Project dialog?
     
  3. armyguy26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #3
    No I don't. That's the problem. I'm not quite sure how you would get it.
     
  4. armyguy26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #4
    Ok. I'll try to download it again. After I download it and install it what should I do?
     
  5. HarryWorksInc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #5
    The problem is, i'm guessing, that you don't have a mac with intel.
     
  6. armyguy26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #6
    how would i know if I didn't have intel? I'm pretty sure I do because I bought my macbook in 2009
     
  7. HarryWorksInc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #7
    ok well then i'm pretty sure you do but you can check by clicking on the apple symbol in the top left corner of your mac and then "About This Mac" and look at the processor section.
     
  8. armyguy26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #8
    yeah i have it and thanks
     
  9. lloyddean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Location:
    Des Moines, WA
    #9
    So the next couple of questions are -

    Where did you get your copy of Xcode from?

    Followed by are you an Apple iPhone Development Center member?
     
  10. armyguy26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #10
    From the apple developer website:https://developer.apple.com/iphone/index.action


    and Yes
     
  11. lloyddean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Location:
    Des Moines, WA
    #11
    Thats odd.

    Did you have a previous, non iPhone SDK version, of Xcode installed previous to installing what you have now?

    What is the name of the installer for the version you have now?
     
  12. armyguy26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #12

    Yes I did. What name do you mean? I'm installing XCode 3.2.3 and iPhone SDK
     
  13. lloyddean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Location:
    Des Moines, WA
    #13
    So I may not be understanding your question. Your original question meant something different than your answer to the first reply in this thread.

    Which is it. Are you wishing to create your own unique templates, or are you trying to instantiate one from an iPhone template that is not appearing in your current installation of Xcode?
     
  14. HarryWorksInc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    #14
    I think i know the problem, did you have Xcode in your dock? if so when you click on the xcode in the dock it will load the old xcode version. So (if so) then just find the new one into the dock and get rid of the old one.
     
  15. armyguy26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #15

    I'm just trying to instantiate one from the iPhone template that is not appearing in your current installation of Xcode.
     
  16. armyguy26 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #16


    i have the new one in my dock
     

Share This Page