How to delete/stop Automator tasks

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by tuna, Mar 15, 2017.

  1. tuna macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #1
    I am a long time Mac user but recently played with Automator for the first time. I was trying to create an automation to automatically take screenshots and then create a powerpoint file from them... I couldn't get it to work the way I wanted and I forgot about it.

    Fast forward a few days and I notice an unfamiliar spinning gear in my task bar (or whatever its called, the top right of the desktop). A little research reveals that it represents Automator tasks. I was not able to research a way to effectively delete those automator tasks. Basically I want to delete all automator tasks, there are none that I want.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. tuna thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #2
    Bump...

    Any ideas on even how I would search my whole Mac for automator tasks and just delete them?
     
  3. mrex macrumors 68030

    mrex

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Location:
    europe
    #3
    Check System preferences -> Users -> Login items ... it is probably there to start automatically and then running a script.
     
  4. tuna thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #4
    No its not in Login Items, it seems prompted to start on some desktop action. I am trying to figure out which action that is but regardless, I just want to delete the robot, I can't believe this is so hard..
     
  5. kimballk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #5
    --- Post Merged, Mar 25, 2017 ---
    Go to your Library folder by pressing command-shift-G and then typing in ~/Library The capital L is necessary. There are two folders in your Library folder which may have your automator macros, which you named when saving them. Double-click on the Services folder in Library to open it and look for automator macros that you created. Drag each one to the trash. Then open the Workflows folder in Library and do the same thing.

    Any other macros in the Services folder were put there by one of your third-party programs. They may be accessed when you want to run them by clicking on the menu bar at the top of your screen on the program name and then moving down to the word "Services…" If you keep your mouse clicker down and select one of the service names, it will run.
     

Share This Page