How to disable mirror display at login screen?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by bluedoggiant, Oct 16, 2014.

  1. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #1
    Hey all,
    So my rMBP is set to extend the display to an external display, and that works fine except at the login screen. I have tried CMD+F1 but that only temporarily fixes the problem until the next reboot. Anyway to change a permanent setting?
     
  2. LevMac macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #2
    Not sure if its the same issue I'm having, I have my Cinema Display connected to my MacBook Pro, after shutting down and turning back on, the log in screen appears on my MacBook Pro when I want it to appear on my Cinema Display, how do I fix this?

    :)
     
  3. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #3
    Not the same issue but very related.

    A lot of people seem to be having issues with external displays and the login screen. One way or another, their usual preferences are not sticking.
     
  4. sman591 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    #4
    I'm having the same issue. Would love to know if there's a workaround if this is the default behavior.
     
  5. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #5
    This bug seems to keep creating spaces each time I log in in mission control.

    Anyone else having this issue?
     
  6. CoBrA2168 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    #6
    Hackintoshers with Yosemite are running into the same issue.

    I can't seem to pinpoint what is causing the problem or how to fix it permanently. I do, however, find out that for some reason if I do Settings->Energy Saver->Restore Defaults, this problem goes away. But it will eventually come back.

    I will update this thread if I can figure anything else out.
     
  7. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #7
    I am not a hackintosher.

    Someone else told me to try that but it doesn't work.
     
  8. LevMac macrumors 6502

    LevMac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    #8
    Yep having exactly the same problem!
    My log in screen appears on my MacBook Pro instead of on my Cinema Display, and as I type my password and hit enter, mission control/spaces comes up on my Cinema Display then quickly goes away....
     
  9. nospam2k macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #10
    Same problem here. Not Hackintosh. MBP Retina. Didn't do this with Mavericks.
     
  10. CoBrA2168 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    #11
    Just curious, is your MBP also using discrete graphics or are you using the Intel Iris Pro graphics?
     
  11. nospam2k macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #12
    I'm not sure about that. The 2nd monitor is using the HDMI port.
     
  12. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #13
    Do you have a top of the line MBP
     
  13. nospam2k macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #14
    MBP Retina 15" Late 2013, 2.3ghz i7, nvidia geforce gt 750m. I just don't know the answer as to which GPU is live (intel/nvidia) when at login through hdmi.
     
  14. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #15
    It is the Nvidia card.

    I don't think it matters anyway.
     
  15. CoBrA2168 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    #16
    Based on the research I've done, I think it does not matter if you're using dedicated graphics (Nvidia) or integrated (Intel). What does seem to matter is if people are using HDMI. It seems that almost everyone with this issue is using HDMI.

    If anyone with this issue is not using HDMI for one of the monitors, please let me know. Still trying to work on a solution.
     
  16. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #17
    Using HDMI
     
  17. 3square macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    #18
    same, using HDMI along with display port and 2 DVI.

    i'll try it without the HDMI and report back
     
  18. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #19
    Anyone else having issues with desktop wallpapers changing?
     
  19. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA

Share This Page