How to enable aero? It became basic after using VM Fusion.

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by hidehide, Jun 8, 2007.

  1. hidehide macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #1
    Anyone used VM fusion or updated the boot camp and causes vista to disable the aero?
     
  2. AHDuke99 macrumors 68020

    AHDuke99

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    #2
    VMWare doesn't support AERO yet.... neither does parallels. they are supposed to in their next release ..
     
  3. hidehide thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #3
    But aero isnt working in bootcamp either. I want to enable aero in bootcamp...
     
  4. lil' brudder macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #4
    Do you have home basic? I think it is home premium and up in order to get the Aero interface.
     
  5. Voidness macrumors 6502a

    Voidness

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Location:
    Null
    #5
    What the OP meant that after using VMWare to run the Vista installation on the bootcamp partition, Aero ceased to work even under bootcamp.

    Here are the steps to enable it again:

    1. Go to Control Panel
    2. Select Personalization
    3. Select Window Color and Appearance
    4. Choose Windows Aero in Color scheme.
     
  6. hidehide thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #6
    It seems like the function has been disabled...
    Why? Im used aero before..
     
  7. JackSYi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    #7
    The problem is when you installed VMWare Fusion, Vista updated the performance score, which would be very low in the VM. This in effect automatically turns off Aero. To restore it in Boot Camp, you have to refresh the performance score. To do this: right click on My Computer and click preferences. There should be a performance score icon (which should be 1), click refresh and you should get Aero back up. (Note: you must be plugged into a power adapter in order to refresh the performance score).
     
  8. SpartanVII macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #8
    I have pretty much the same problem. I updated to Bootcamp 2.1, and this caused Aero to be disabled. However, when I run the test for a performance score, everything checks out and appears normal (Aero option is something over 5). I'm using a MBP that has run Aero in the past, but even though the computer is listed as Aero-capable, Aero still isn't listed as an option in the color scheme selector. Any ideas?
     
  9. teknikal90 macrumors 68030

    teknikal90

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #9
    well...i guess, dont update to 2.1 everyone.....
    im using MBP 4,1 and its fine as is
     
  10. muthuka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #10
    Can I downgrade it to an older version of bootcamp? Is it anything to do with Vista SP1?
     
  11. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #11
    didn't notice till reading this thread but i have the same issue...
     
  12. SpartanVII macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #12
  13. Mark Morb macrumors regular

    Mark Morb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Location:
    Norfolk
    #13
    Same issue here.

    Also Vista not authorised in VM but is in Bootcamp boot. I'm worried that if I call Microsfot and authorise it in VM then my Bootcamp boot won't work :-/
     
  14. treoguy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #14
    It's good to hear that I'm not alone. I'm running a Mac Pro with 10GB of RAM w/ nVidia video card. I've reinstalled drivers, refreshed my Windows experience score to no avail. I'm also running SP 1 with the latest version of Bootcamp. Somewhere long the line, Aero got lost.
     
  15. muthuka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #15
  16. mosborne76 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #16
    So other than reimaging

    has anyone else fixed this issue or learned more about it? I'm happy to reinstall, but won't updating to SP1 do the same thing next time?

    Muthuka, what exactly did you do when you say you reimaged it? Clean install or something else?
    I've got 4.0gb of memory now, up from 3, after the install of SP1 and Bootcamp 2.1.
     
  17. Mark Morb macrumors regular

    Mark Morb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Location:
    Norfolk
    #17
    Still have this problem and Vista runs like crap now using version 2 of VMWare....
     
  18. muthuka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #18
    Vista

    I reinstalled or clean installed VISTA again on my Macbook Pro. After sometime, i took a backup on 3 DVD's and applied SP1. Still works great.

    So, the lesson was not to launch this boot camp partition with Parallel or Fusion as of now. I didn't do that and it works great. VISTA is fast and looks great.
     
  19. mosborne76 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #19
    I'm almost certain it has to do with using Fusion on the boot camp partition. I reinstalled the bootcamp drivers after removing Fusion and removing the drivers in Vista, then everything started working again. Aero is fine, all drivers working, but i'm on bootcamp 2.0. I'll try the 2.1 upgrade and see if that still works, but i'm 90% convinced using Fusion corrupts something even when i go back to bootcamp.

    Thanks everyone for the feedback here.
     
  20. ColinEC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #20
    I'm having the same problem as the original poster.

    I uninstalled VMWare Fusion (along with the VMWare Tools) and I can't get Aero anymore!

    Should I just completely uninstall all the Boot Camp Drivers and reinstall them?
     

Share This Page