iPhone How to enable AT&T GoPhone data

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by israelyc, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. israelyc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    I just switched from T-Mobile to at&t gophone ($50 unlimited) because I wanted to get 3G (was sick of edge with t-m).

    I am using a jailbroken iphone 4 with redsn0w.
    Version: 4.3.5 (8L1)

    I got the sim to work using a Gevey sim and the 3G icon appears at the top but it's not connected and I cannot use any data (even though I pay for unlimited).

    Is there a way to bypass that? I was thinking that since att is using my imei to know that I have an iphone, maybe I can change the imei? is that possible at all?

    Or if not, is there any other way to get data to work?

    Thanks!!
     
  2. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #2
    Is this a u.s. iphone?

    If it is, then you don't need to use a gevey sim to make an at&t sim work in an at&t iphone. Let's get rid of that middle man first. IIRC I purchased a data plan (on the gophone website) and it just worked under 4.x without issue.
     
  3. israelyc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    #3
    I thought so too. yes, its an att iphone in the US.
    For some reason it did not work without gevey. it was on one bar, and didn't recognize the carrier. (emergency only).
     
  4. israelyc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    #4
    you are right, did some reading.. removed gevey and restarted and launched itunes. works without gevey.

    still no data though - any advice (I tried unlockit.co.nz - didn't work).
     
  5. hackthatphone, Jan 28, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012

    hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #5
    I used the iphone configuration utility from apple http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1465 to create a profile to enable data over 3g and it worked just fine.


    Under Library, click the Configuration Profiles entry. Click the New button in the top left corner.

    Click the General icon toward the middle of the screen. Enter information for the name and identifier.


    Scroll down to the Advanced icon and click it. Then click the Configure button toward the right.

    Go to the Access Point Name field and enter wap.cingular Go to the Access Point User Name and enter WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM Go to the Access Point Password field and enter cingular1

    Go to the Devices menu and click on your iPhone. Look to the right and click the Configuration Profiles tab. You should see the profile you just created. Click the Install button.

    Approve the install on the phone and you are good to go. I just tested this under 5.0.1 and it works the same way it's worked for a long time.
     
  6. israelyc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    #6
    I did everything (random things in the name, identifier, organization and description fields) and when I tried to install it gives me "profile installation faild" the profile could not be added to the device - message.

    is that because I inserted random stuff on the general tab?

    if not, how can I fix it?

    And really thank you for your help!!!!
     
  7. NT5.2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    #7
    Even though you have the unlimited plan you still have to buy data with it.
     
  8. SpaceKitty macrumors 68040

    SpaceKitty

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Collins Colorado
    #8
    So why does the OP have to buy another data plan even though he already has an unlimited data plan? It's not possible to do.
     
  9. Sk8mfm macrumors member

    Sk8mfm

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #9
    for att go phone unlimited $50 plan you must add a smartphone data plan or else the data will not work.. the unlimited data only works on really old phones, I know it sucks.. I use to have it , but now im on red pocket mobile. Which is much better than go phone plans
     
  10. hackthatphone macrumors 68000

    hackthatphone

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #10
    I use a gophone sim and I didn't buy any of these goofy "unlimited" plans. I went to an att store and purchased the sim from them and get my data without this $50 whatever you are getting.
     
  11. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #11
    Not to dig up an old thread, but doesn't that mean you're limited to (at maximum) the 500mb $25 add-on?
     
  12. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #13
    Thought so, just checking.
     
  13. sfphoto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #14
    configuration profiles

    If one already has a configuration profile (i.e. "Broadband" installed from Unlockit.co.nz) is the new Cingular profile added or does it replace?

    ----

     
  14. LanceFoxMcCloud macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Location:
    Florida
    #15
    Where can I find out what I would enter for straight talk?
     
  15. SDub90 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Location:
    Long Island
    #16
  16. LanceFoxMcCloud macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Location:
    Florida
    #17
  17. sfphoto, May 15, 2012
    Last edited: May 15, 2012

    sfphoto macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    #18
    No one answered so I just tried, it gets added. I now have two profiles. Not sure if I should leave them both in place though for swapping cards.


     
  18. Mr.Bo$$dE macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    #19
    I have AT&T iPhone 3GS, For $50 I have unlimited data, Mins and text & Picturemail Does anyone need advice !
     
  19. mjsmith3004 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    #20
    Yes, please??
     

Share This Page