How to enable password when waking from Computer sleep but not display sleep?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by andy06, Feb 15, 2012.

  1. andy06 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #1
    I want Windows/Linux kind of behaviour where Sleep and Screen lock are independent. I'd like the computer to ask for my password when waking from Full Sleep but NOT when it simply wakes from Display sleep. Is there a way to do this?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Yes, when I sleep my computer, it asks for a password. When I sleep my display, it doesn't. However, sleeping the display is different from locking the screen.
     
  3. andy06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #3
    How did you set that up? What configuration should I use to get that on an MBA running Lion?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    That's normal. There's nothing to do to set it up. Since the new MBA doesn't have an eject key, use the power button instead.

    Mac OS X 10.7 Help: Shortcuts for sleep and shutting down
     
  5. andy06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #5
    So Ctrl + Shift + Power?

    That doesn't do anything on the MBA.
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    You may have to remap a key or use a hot corner.
     
  7. andy06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #7
    Using a hot corner to Put display to sleep brings a password prompt on trying to wake it up. I tried.
     
  8. GGJstudios, Feb 15, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2012

    GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    Nevermind. It appears that functionality is different with different versions of Mac OS X. There's no way in Lion to disable that.
     
  9. andy06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    #9
    I checked on friends comp as well just now. Same on his. This is how its supposed to work on MBAs at least I think. Which kind of computer and OS version are you on? iMac?


    EDIT: Oops, too late :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      105.1 KB
      Views:
      25
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      72.1 KB
      Views:
      39
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    It's not machine-specific. It's OS version-specific. In Lion, you're out of luck.
     
  11. andy06 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    Leopard. SL and Lion don't.
     

Share This Page