How to extended wifi with non apple ruter and two airports?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by zinger123, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. zinger123 macrumors newbie

    zinger123

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    #1
    Hi.
    How to extended wifi with non apple ruter and two airports?
    I have (and I must) non apple ruter and i want wireless extend this network with Airport Express and Airport Timecapsule.
    It's possible?
    [​IMG]
    Sebastian
     

    Attached Files:

  2. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #2
    Yes. Configure the Airports to extend your wifi network and give them the appropriate SSID and password.
     
  3. zinger123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    zinger123

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    #3
    No. You don't have right mr. xraydoc. It's not extend any signal! Just join to network but NOT EXTEND. Pics bottom!
    When i reset my TC i have only 34% gigamegaupc network. After reset wifiexplorer find two new sites (Apple Network dc5491) with signal strenght 67% & 74% (green and pink). After proper configure TC "connect or extend existing network) TimeCapsule lost this two networks! Conecting old 34% network but don't EXTEND. So finall xonclusion is that: It's doesen't matter how you configure your TimeCapsule it's DON'T EXTEND YOUR NETWORK other brand then Apple! When i do this steps with Apple AirportExpress my signal going increse to 64% and 74% !

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #4
    I guess I'm not really certain what you're asking, then. Perhaps I'm not reading though your non-native English correctly.

    If you can't get the Apple AirPorts to correctly wirelessly extend your network, you could put the AirPorts in to bridge mode, connect them via ethernet to your main router, and set the AirPorts to create a wireless network with the same SSID, password and WPA/WPA2 settings as your main non-Apple router. This way you'd get the widest wifi coverage without having to manually switch between different wireless networks.

    Unless that's not what you're asking for.
     
  5. zinger123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    zinger123

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    #5
    NOT ETHERNET! WIFI only! I want extend network through wifi! I show pic in first post!. NON APPLE ROUTER > AIRPORT EXPRESS through wifi!
     

Share This Page