How To: Fix iOS 6 stuck on Edge data

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by 007bond, Jun 13, 2012.

  1. 007bond, Jun 13, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2012

    007bond macrumors 6502a

    007bond

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    #1
    Hello, all. I have iOS 6 installed on my iPhone 4. I'm unfortunately unable to connect to 3G. I'm stuck on Edge. Is anyone else having this issue? Thanks :)

    Edit: I'm turning this into a How-To, since many people have had this issue.

    Step 1: Put iPhone into recovery mode (turn it off and hold down the home button while plugging it into your PC/Mac)

    Step 2: Restore to iOS 5.1.1 (download the apropriate ipsw from HERE, hold down Shift (Option on Mac), click restore, and browse to the downloaded ipsw file)

    Step 3: Enable 3G data from Settings/General/Cellular Data Network(?)

    Step 4: Re-Upgrade to iOS 6


    Your 3G data should return. Hope this helps :)
     
  2. Sekelani macrumors 6502

    Sekelani

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    #2
    No I'm not having this issue. Have u tried a hard reset?
     
  3. 007bond thread starter macrumors 6502a

    007bond

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    #3
    Not yet. I did do a network reset. I guess a hard reset will be my only option. :(

    ----------

    I think I figured out the problem. When on iOS 5, I had 3G disabled. I can't enable 3G on iOS 6 (no 3G toggle :/). I'm going to downgrade to 5.1.1 and restore from my backup. Then I will enable 3g and update again. I'll report back when it's done.
     
  4. Allanrocks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #4
    I cannot find enable 3G option in my iPhone 4S when updating to iOS 6 beta without UD

    i have the same problem!! If ur solution is workin please let me know !!
     
  5. iBreatheApple macrumors 68020

    iBreatheApple

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #5
    Did you try a simple reset of network settings?

    Edit: I missed the third post where you already confirmed this, sorry.
     
  6. Allanrocks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #6
    007BOND ur a genius!! Ur idea solved my 3G issue :) Thank u :)
     
  7. 007bond thread starter macrumors 6502a

    007bond

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    #7
    I turned this thread into a guide. I hope it helps anyone who has issues with enabling 3G data.
     
  8. Mohammad Aliff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
  9. birgirm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #9
    oops.

    I am experiencing this problem in the release from yesterday.
    Tried restoring and updating twice to no avail...
    any other ideas that could work? :/

    ... it shows me being connected to 3G but no data transfers.
    *annoyed*
     
  10. theGrey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    #10
    I love you!!!!!!!!! just reset the phone, so simple!
     
  11. StephanieC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    #11
    Possible Fix

    I don't know if this will work for you, but it did for me. I spent countless hours trying every guide I could find, but nothing worked. Last night, I looked through the settings one last time and couldn't believe it when I found the 3g toggle switch. It is under Settings>General>Cellular. My Enable 3g switch was already on, so I turned it off and then turned it back on and VOILA it was FINALLY working. I had been stuck on Edge ever since I upgraded to ios 6. I'm so glad to have this working! Hopefully if you are having this problem, you can get it working for you too without having to downgrade. Best of luck to everyone! :eek:
     
  12. kryanewart macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    #12
    Help - can't restore to older op sys

    Hi everyone,
    I tried to restore the phone to the 5.0 version of IOS and it looks like Apple blocked it. It extracts the file and then says it is verifying upgrade with Apple and then says it can't do it.
    Did anyone else have this issue? I have a 4S.
    Thanks!
     
  13. cyks macrumors 68020

    cyks

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Westchester County, NY
    #13
    You can't downgrade to a previous version of iOS unless you had already saved the blobs needed.
     
  14. Dwalls90 macrumors 601

    Dwalls90

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #14
    This isn't a fix all for all people because rarely do people have blobs for 5.1.1, unless they've jailbroken, and even then they probably didn't.

    Likely a DFU restore to 6.1 will suffice, or resetting network settings, or hard resetting their device.
     
  15. 007bond thread starter macrumors 6502a

    007bond

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    #15
    I believe when I posted this, iOS 5 blobs were not blocked (this was when the betas were out). But I do know that when I tried to do a DFU restore back then, I was still stuck on Edge data. I believe a hard reset may work, though.
     

Share This Page