How To Fix One Signal Bar Issue?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Beantown, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. Beantown macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    Hey guys, I keep seeing all of these different threads pop up about the one bar issue after jailbreaking. The only solutions I've heard about involve Ultrasnow, or something like that. I used Pwnage, and would like to know about a solution from someone using Pwnage, because I honestly don't what Ultrasnow, or any other kind of "sn0ws" are for that matter. Any help in this matter would be appreciated. Thanks.:apple:
     
  2. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #2
    So did you upgrade to the latest firmware but use pwnage or TU to keep an older baseband (modem firmware) level? Need more info about your device.
     
  3. Beantown thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    I upgraded to 4.3.1, but kept by baseband at 1.59 or whatever the old one is.
     
  4. Cortezbanks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Ultrasn0w
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Your only option right now is ultrasnow or live with it with 1 bar. Its just a visual thing, you still get signal but you just dont know how many bars at what place and time.
     
  6. Beantown thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Yeah I've heard this Ultrasnow thing, what do I do to get that or whatever.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.

Share This Page