How to force 64-bit kernel on Snow Leopard build 10A380 (WWDC'09) ?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Yarrow, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. Yarrow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    #1
    Whether anybody got Snow Leo build 10A380 (WWDC'09) successfully running with 64-bit kernel?

    If 'yes' - please share your method.

    I've tried every approach that i know: "6+4" keys, arch=x86_64 flag specified for both nvram and com.apple.Boot.plist, lipo command against mach_kernel.
    Nothing helps.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. CyberTron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #2
    I've got the same problem (perhaps it is by design in this build?)
     
  3. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    Only a very few models can run in 64-bit mode in the dev builds, and my mode is not one of them. I don't have the official list, but I think it is still quite small.
     
  4. Yarrow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    #4
    I hope so :) It is not good news for me if Snow Leopard won't support 64-bit kernel on the first generation of MacPro.

    I've read on some forums that yes, by default dev builds of Snow Leo use 32-bit kernel on the most of Mac models. However it was possible in previous builds to force Leo to use 64-bit kernel on 'unsupported' models (see the first post).
     
  5. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    Not since at least 10A314 when I started.
     
  6. Yarrow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    #6
    Oh, really? It's good to know, thank you.
     
  7. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #7
    So does anybody know, will the original 2006 Mac Pro support 64-bit in Snow Leopard?

    I'm guessing the Intel Xeon is 64-bit, but I'm wondering if Apple is supporting the original Mac Pro.

    I have the MacPro1,1 - Dual-Core Intel Xeon 2.66GHz model with the NVidia 7300GT. I'm guessing other than the video card not being supported for OpenCL, the rest of the machine should run 64-bit and Snow Leopard fine correct?

    Thanks.

    -Kevin
     
  8. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #8
    I sure hope my 2006 Mac Pro will run 64bit. Why wouldn't it be able to run 64bit?
     
  9. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    Probably because Apple has not yet enabled it. Only a few select models can currently boot 64-bit kernel mode.
     
  10. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #10
    Why would someone name their Mac "Play Station" ?

    That's why it's not working.

    Buy a frackin Mac!!

    Then.. Wait for the release.

    Oh and if you have a legitimate copy of SL you would know how to put it in 64-bit mode.
     
  11. Henk Poley macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    #11
    Isn't it the case that this is just a flag that indicates the 32bit fallback method has(n't) been triggered? Apple probably wants to monitor that so they know when to switch to a pure 64bit operating system.

    There is nothing wrong about 32bit drivers. It means those drivers need grab their DMA buffers within the first 4GB of RAM. Or maybe there are some Intel platform specific limitation, but they do not pose trouble now. At the moment you hear "Gee, I wish I could use multi gigabyte direct hardware accessible buffers" from driver developers, then it's about time for 64bit drivers.

    Also, writing 1GB @ DDR3-1600 (fastest desktop RAM) takes 80 milliseconds. Which is about the time it takes to ping someone over the internet at 1/4 along the circumference of the earth. Or another way to look at it, writing 1GB can be done 12,5 times per second. When you would want to write 4GB, you'd be down to 3 times per second. Most of the time you want to have better latency than that.
     
  12. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #12
    Does Apple list the hardware requirements for Snow Leopard other than "Intel Macs Only"?
     
  13. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #13
    Not that I've seen. In fact as far as I'm aware, Snow Leopard will run on 32-bit Intel Macs like the Core Duo's, just not being able to take advantage of any 64-bit processing.

    I just hope Apple doesn't forget about the original Mac Pro, since I think as a workstation it has plenty of life left in it.

    -Kevin
     
  14. amrusch2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #14
    Honestly...why are some of you so nasty in these forums?
     
  15. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #15

    Why ? Because there are a lot of people trying to install a closed beta on platforms that won't even support Snow Leopard. It's for Mac's. Got it ?

    Simple.
     
  16. amrusch2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #16
    But why do you care? And why do you feel that gives YOU the right to be rude? Are you Apple? It is their perogative. Blame the devs that posted the software, if you must, but...really, you don't have the right to be rude to anyone.
     
  17. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #17
    I'm not being rude. If you think so please report me.:)
     
  18. amrusch2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #18
    I don't need to report you. That will do me no good.

    I'm just real sick of reading sarcastic and rude comments in these forums. Just because we tech geeks aren't always given social respect in the real world doesn't mean that we should pass on ur frustration to the web community.
     
  19. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #19
    Now you know how I feel as a licensed Developer.;)
     
  20. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #20
    What the heck does the computer name have to do with this?

    Last time I looked the original poster is running a MacPro1,1?

    Is this a secret requirement of Snow Leopard? To name your machine correctly?

    -Kevin
     
  21. t0mat0 macrumors 603

    t0mat0

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Home
    #21
    He's probably a little reserved as there area lot of people who aren't legitimate developers asking questions about a build that they got illegally. Peace makes a decent point that a legitimate developer would likely know, through knowledge/access to knowledge about what to do. Mac Rumors doesn't support non legal software/advice for it afaik.
    Bit brusque yes - But legitimate qs from legitimate developers will get answered i'd imagine.
     
  22. amrusch2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #22
    lol. No...Peace is just a little slow. And the name Peace doesn't fit at all.

    You'd think, as a licensed developer, that Peace would realize the computer name does not mean "hardware type".

    t0mat0...that's great. I was just saying...being rude is different from not supporting. Don't answer the question if you don't want to. And if macrumors isn't an open place for anyone to ask questions without being interrogated in return, then I sure hope there is another forum, because I wouldn't support that philosophy.
     
  23. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #23
    I'm not being rude. and I'm a lot more knowledgeable than you think.

    I pay for a developers license for legitimate reasons. It is illegal to download pirated software. It's also illegal to install it on any platform other than a Mac. No Mac user using a Mac would name their Mac a "Playstation"
    If you have a problem with that then you do indeed need to go to a different forum. M'K ? ;)
     
  24. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #24
    To get this thread back on track (regardless of what anyone names their Mac), I would still like to know if any developers have been able to get Snow Leopard running with a 64-bit kernel on an original MacPro1,1?

    The first 2 posts in this thread (legit or not) can't seem to get it to work.

    Why do I want to know this.....simple curiosity. I own a MacPro1,1 and would like to know if Apple is going to fully support it with a 64-bit kernel.

    -Kevin
     
  25. amrusch2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #25
    "I'm so cool - I am a developer!"

    One of my Macs is named Samsung because it is attached to my TV, but it is cool that you know what EVERY Mac user everywhere would do! :-D
     

Share This Page