How to force Airport to extend 2.4GHz only?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by inscrewtable, Dec 16, 2015.

  1. inscrewtable, Dec 16, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2015

    inscrewtable macrumors 65816

    inscrewtable

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    My old negear dm111p has croaked so I was going to get a netgear dgnd4000 which will broadcast on 2.4 and 5GHz at the main access point, then I was going to use my 2nd Gen Airport express to extend this, but my question relates to an old iPhone 4 that I am using as a security camera and it only operates at 2.4GHz I have an old 1st Gen Airport Extreme that I was going to use also to extend the network near the iPhone but I don't know how to force it to extend the 2.4GHz mode instead of the 5GHz mode. I'd rather not make two separate networks.

    So how to I make it extend the 2.4GHz only? Or to put it another way, when I set the Extreme to extend the network, how does it decide which band to extend?

    thanks
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    @inscrewtable Wireless extension is not supported between an AirPort and a third party router.
     
  3. inscrewtable thread starter macrumors 65816

    inscrewtable

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    OK thanks that is useful to know.

    What about if I were to get a modem instead and plug the express into it, I would still ask the same question as to how I can force the extreme to extend the 2.4GHz and not the 5GHz, at the moment I have set up two separate networks as a temporary solution.
     
  4. cruisin macrumors 6502a

    cruisin

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    To my knowledge, there is no way to dictate what is being extended. That being said, if you connect the AirPort via Ethernet to the current router, you can use it as an access point.
     

Share This Page