How to get 300Mbps wireless n?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by tmanto02, Nov 6, 2012.

  1. tmanto02 macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I have a rMBP and a new n600 netgear router, however when connected to the 5Ghz network I can only get speeds of 54Mbps. I checked my MacBook (by alt clicking the airport button in menu bar) it says I am connected to 802.11a, Why isn't it connecting to 802.11n to get the high speeds the router offers?

    Not sure if this is relevant but the 2.4Ghz network connects as 802.11n at 145Mbps

    Any help greatly appreciated :)
     
  2. w00t951 macrumors 68000

    w00t951

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #2
    Sounds like a router setup issue. Double check your router's settings to make sure it's broadcasting a 802.11n network.

    By the way, what are you trying to do on the network that requires that speed? My router allows connections up to 300Mbps, but if I'm not transferring files over the LAN, the OS always connects at a lower speed.
     
  3. tmanto02 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    The only option I have for the 5Ghz network is a/n, in which you don't get to pick it automatically does it.

    I use air drop to transfer files between my MBP and Mac Mini regularly
     
  4. Mr MM, Nov 6, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012

    Mr MM macrumors 65816

    Mr MM

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    #4
    ok does your router can do dual band? it can be putting out a G signal.
     
  5. ikl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #5
    Regarding the number of antennas:
    I have a late-2011 MBP 13 and it shows connection speeds 300Mbps and 450Mbps when connected to my Airport express (2012) and Time capsule, respectively.
     
  6. Daniel L macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    #6
    Check the encryption settings on your router.
     
  7. tmanto02 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Yes its a simultaneous dualband n600 router. One band is transmitting as 145Mbps 802.11n but the other is only transmitting is 54Mbps 802.11a!
     
  8. w00t951 macrumors 68000

    w00t951

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #8
    You've got to have an option to change the properties of the slower band. 802.11a was the first revision of WiFi to ever be released - it's going to be slow as hell. Check your manual or Help section. The options are likely specific to your router model.
     
  9. tmanto02 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Yeah thats what I thought. From what I could read in the manual it doesnt look like there is an option. the 2.4Ghz automatically assigns between g/n and the 5Ghz between a/n. RIDICULOUS if you ask me!

    I'm also on the netgear forums to see if any of the wireless networking wiz kids can help me out.

    Thanks for all your help!
     
  10. Mr MM macrumors 65816

    Mr MM

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    #10
    not ridiculous, thats actually how the specs work.

    You could search on how to end the dual band shenaningan.
     
  11. tmanto02 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    Sorry could you please elaborate? From what I have read many others are achieving 300Mbps on their 5Ghz network.
     
  12. *Sonic* macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    #12
    Not necessarily

    N running on 5ghz its the best solution out there as most people don't use 5ghz so the air is relatively clear

    Far too many devices use 2.4Ghz and to get full 300mbps you need to channel bond 2.4 which means using 2 of the 3 non overlapping channels, in built up areas such as apartment blocks etc this becomes difficult to maintain full speed

    Your connection may show you are connected at 300mbps but it doesn't mean you are getting that throughput

    you also need 40mhz not 20mhz to get the full speed, and 3x3x3 mimo

    3 streams and 3 antennas, not your cheap bgn cards or bgn wireless routers / access point if you want full uncongested 300mbps

    Another thing to note is that if you use the 2.4ghz mixed N/BG ANY device that is G only will drag your entire speed down to its maximum (54Mbps)
     
  13. Daniel L macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
  14. tmanto02 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #14

    The following screenshot are the only wireless settings I can configure - Notice you cant choose between N or A.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Thanks guys

    Links didn't work - take two

    [​IMG]
     
  15. *Sonic* macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    #15
    Thats fine

    Try connecting to the 5ghz SSID this will give you upto 300mpbs the router model you have will only give 145mbps maximum on 2.4ghz if it is the N600 WNDR3300 model

    The only downside to 5ghz is that the signal isn't quite as good (or rather doesnt travel quite as far as 2.4ghz but still very capable)

    Try changing the channel to 36 but it shouldnt really make any difference

    If you want to test the speed of your connection you can use iperf
     
  16. tmanto02 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    Turns out someone else has encountered my problem with the same router. It is a bug with the current firmware - If I disable encryption it runs at full speed however with any form of encryption it switches to 54mbps 802.11a.

    http://superuser.com/questions/371860/enabling-wifi-password-drops-network-into-802-11a-instead-of-n

    I will downgrade my firmware to see if it fixes it!
     
  17. tmanto02 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tmanto02

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #17
    Success!! Once I downgraded my router firmware it finally connects as 802.11n and not 802.11a! I now finally get the 300Mbps speeds netgear claimed!

    Thank you to all who put up with my rookie networking knowledge!

    :D:D:D
     

Share This Page