How to get a new beta code?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by twennywonn, Aug 1, 2014.

  1. twennywonn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #1
    I had Yosemite on my 2012 MBP and now I sold that and bought one of the new rMBP. I tried re-downloading Yosemite but it gives me an error during install. Anyway I can get a new code?
     
  2. tywebb13 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #2
    I think new codes will only become available when a new full installer is released for public beta testers. (Maybe a beta 2, or a gm).

    But you should be able to redownload beta 1.

    Just sign in to the mac app store with the same ID you redeemed your code for beta 1 with. It should appear in your purchases tab. Click download.

    I would suggest making a bootable usb installer so you won't have to download it again. When it finishes downloading and opens the installer, quit it. Then follow the instructions in this thread to make the bootable usb installer: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1757723
     
  3. twennywonn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #3
    Ok. I downloaded it an it said the file might be corrupted or manipulated. I figured it was because I was installing it on another machine. I was on crappy wifi when I downloaded it so I re-download it and see if that helps.

    Thanks
     
  4. tywebb13 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #4
    Are you sure you can actually install it onto the new rmbp? That came out after yosemite beta 1, so it is possible it won't install onto it (even with a non-corrupted installer).
     
  5. twennywonn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #5
    Well its installing Ill let you know if it runs like crap. :cool:
     
  6. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #6
    Are you seriously suggesting that Apple is building Yosemite without compatibility for its newest computers? Its not like the Mac OS team was caught off guard when the new models were released. Additionally the logic board chipset is the same.
     
  7. tywebb13, Aug 1, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2014

    tywebb13 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #7
    Well I hope it will install onto the new rmbp's. It's just that the full installers that are currently available (DP1 and PB1) came out before the new rmbp's. Often older installers won't work on newer computers.

    I am not suggesting that the final version of Yosemite won't run on the new rmbp's, just that the current developer previews and public beta might not - because they are older than the new rmbp's.

    But I am hoping that this is not true. It might not be in this case since, athough the pb1 came out before the 2014 rmbp, the release dates were nevertheless very close.

    I'm interested in this too because I also bought a new rmbp. I currently am dual booting mountain lion and yosemite on a 2010 mbp, but I want to get rid of yosemite on that and replace it with lion.

    On my new 2014 rmbp, I plan to dual boot mavericks and yosemite. But I ordered online and have not received my rmbp yet, so I don't know if the old yosemite installers will work on the new rmbp's.

    If they don't, it might be better to wait till the yosemite golden master is out (which I'm sure will install onto the 2014 rmbp's).
     
  8. twennywonn thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
  9. tywebb13 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #9
    That's good!

    When I get mine, I'll try DP1 (which is much older than PB1).

    Then if that works, I'll update it to DP4.

    Also, DP5 will come out soon. Maybe as a full installer. If so and if DP1 doesn't work, I'll give DP5 a go.

    Has anyone tried DP1 on the new rmbp's? That would save me the trouble.

    If none of the developer previews work, I'll put PB1 on. But I'd rather use developer previews.
     
  10. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #10
    I believe you need to cycle through all the DPs to get to 4, i.e.m, DP2, 3, etc.
     
  11. tywebb13 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    #11
    Yes. That's right. I have a bootable usb of DP1 and all the deltas after that on a second usb ready to go. There are no combos. But this may all be unnecessary if a full installer is released for DP5. But we don't know yet if such a full installer will be provided. Hence the importance of keeping the old installers backed up.
     

Share This Page