How to get Lock on statusbar?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by NSK123, Feb 21, 2009.

  1. NSK123 macrumors regular

    NSK123

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #1
    How do I get a lock on the middle of the statusbar as this guy has in his screenshot? The one right above the lockscreen clock

    I can't really fint such an option in StatusNotifier

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #2
    That's there to begin with. Also, pre-2.0 we had the option of it saying "Locked" rather than the lock symbol. Anybody seen this since?
     
  3. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
  4. NSK123 thread starter macrumors regular

    NSK123

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #4
    lol? Well I don't have it..

    Thats weird.

    Im on firmware 2.2, jailbroken
     
  5. PsYcHoNoVa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #5
    There's an option in Winterboard called "Lock Status" I think that allows you to toggle it on/off
     
  6. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #6
    You never have a little padlock there when your on the lock screen? :confused:

    See, I have it:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #7
    Well if you really want it you could always do a restore and re-jailbreak.

    Another option would be to uncheck everything in Winterboard and find out which item is causing it to disappear.
     
  8. NSK123 thread starter macrumors regular

    NSK123

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #8
    I restored last night and it solved the problem, I had not restored it in 3month and I was doing some heavy modding last month so that might have caused it.
     
  9. NSK123 thread starter macrumors regular

    NSK123

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #9
    edit:: fixed the problem again, it seems that i had replaced the FSO_lockicon.png with a another file so It wouldn't show.

    stupid i know.. but it's fixed.
     

Share This Page