How to get "tabs" to work?

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by GizmoDVD, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. GizmoDVD macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    #1
    I'm a little confused. i'm running adobe Acrobat 2015 and the "tabs on any program" does not seem to work. Is there something I'm doing wrong? I had thought any program would have the Tabs option.
     
  2. Ritsuka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #2
    Tabs works only if the application uses the standard Cocoa API. Acrobat uses its custom multi-platform UI thing, so it won't work.
     
  3. MacGizmo macrumors 6502a

    MacGizmo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Arizona
    #3
    Very little from Adobe will take advantage of Apple's OS features. We've had Full Screen mode for years and Adobe's apps still won't take advantage of it. macOS Tabs will likely never be implemented by Adobe because they already offer tabs natively in their apps to begin with.
     
  4. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #4
    i've been using tabs in dreamweaver for years; not sure about photoshop, etc. works in affinity photo as well. but this is because the apps support tabs, not related to the new function in the OS...
     

Share This Page