How to I make Xcode show tab chars

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by Gnome, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. Gnome macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #1
    Is there a way to make the Xcode text editor show all white space? I am mostly interested in the big three: spaces, tabs, returns.

    The setting View->Text->"show space" works, but the setting View->Text->"show control characters" seems to do nothing at all. Also, why do these two settings get reset when I close and reopen Xcode?

    I am using Xcode 3.2.3.

    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. lloyddean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Location:
    Des Moines, WA
  3. Gnome thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #3
    This does not work, as I mentioned in my post.
     
  4. lloyddean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Location:
    Des Moines, WA
    #4
    Yes, I read that. And yet you asked and I verified that that was correct.

    The setting would be saved in the Xcode preferences file 'com.apple.Xcode.plist' at ~/Library/Preferences.

    Perhaps this file is damaged or has the incorrect permissions set. So the next thing you might try is moving your existing 'com.apple.Xcode.plist' file aside relaunching Xcode, which will create a fresh copy, and then making the adjustment, test, quit and retest.
     
  5. Gnome thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #5
    I deleted the file com.apple.Xcode.plist, but the problem persists. I also tried on another computer with no luck. When you got it to work was it in version 3.2.3?
     
  6. lloyddean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Location:
    Des Moines, WA
    #6
    I had earlier installed it but had gone back to 3.2.2 to satisfy a client.

    I just installed Xcode 3.2.3 on another computer where I have the same issue. So it appears that you are not the only one with the issue.

    My apologies.
     
  7. Gnome thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #7
    Thank you much for help in confirming the bug :).

    I will wait and hope it is fixed in the 3.2.4.
     

Share This Page