How to increase RAM of Windows inside Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ronald2009mac, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. ronald2009mac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #1
    Dear all,

    I am having a problem on how to increase the RAM of my Windows XP inside my Mac. Currently, it has 512 RAM.However, the software I am installing (IDRISI Taiga) needs at least 1GB RAM. By the way, my Mac PC has 4GB RAM.

    Thanks and I would appreciate any help.

    Ron
     
  2. misterredman macrumors 6502a

    misterredman

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    #2
    How are you running windows? VMware, Parallels, ...
     
  3. ronald2009mac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #3
    I am using VMware, hope it helps...
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Windows XP VM in Fusion > Settings > Processors & RAM
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. ronald2009mac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #5
    Thanks mate..I have successfully increased the RAM of my Windows XP... Now, Im gonna try installing again the software.
     
  6. ronald2009mac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #6
    Thanks mate..I have successfully increased the RAM of my Windows XP... Now, Im gonna try installing again the software.
     

Share This Page