how to increase virtual memory manually

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by issicus, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. issicus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    #1
    edit: I REALLY NEED TO GET THIS DONE TODAY we are having a showing of the video tomorrow ANY HELP GETTING THIS VIDEO EXPORTED PLEASE

    I am having trouble (app crashes or I get a -108 error) exporting a large iMovie project and I have noticed that OSX is not increasing the amount of virtual memory. It appears to be crashing when it hits the VM limit .

    attached a screen grab of memory usage. this is on a p67a-ud3, i5-2500k 12gb ram , 1TB drive formatted, then 10.9 installed only.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Virtual memory won't help. It isn't used like Windows virtual memory is. The thing that store memory contents when real memory is full or runs out is called swap on UNIX and UNIX like systems. Going by that screen shot, you currently have no swap in use and plenty of available ram. There is no way to manually increase swap on Mac OS X. If it is needed, the system will increase it automatically.
     
  3. issicus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    #3
    okay. I THINK a -108 error in imovie is a memory error though. I only seem to get the error when the movie I am exporting is to big. also it seems I may have to reboot after every export to clear the memory.

    after reboot the 'used memory' is around 3GB during an export it will slowly max out if the clip is long enough. then after export it says the memory is still in use i.e. it does not go back to 3GB.

    thanks.
     
  4. w0lf macrumors 65816

    w0lf

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    If you're having trouble with memory not freeing itself you can always open Terminal and type

    Code:
    sudo purge
     
  5. issicus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    #5
    I'm not sure what i'm having a problem with.. thanks guys.

    I got it to work, ALL I have to do is export videos that are ~20 minutes.


    edit: hah, im a newbie and I joined in 2005
     

Share This Page