How To: Install 3rd Party Apps WITHOUT WiFi on a Mac

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by TheSpaz, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #1
    Here's how you can install 3rd party Apps on a Mac over USB.

    First, download and install Term-vt1000 from installer on a jailbroken iPod touch. Then do the following:

    Code:
    mv /Applications /private/var/root/Media/Applications
    Hit enter and wait

    Then do:
    Code:
    cd /
    Hit enter

    Then make a symlink to the newly moved folder by typing:
    Code:
    ln -s /private/var/root/Media/Applications Applications
    Then restart your iPod to ensure everything is okay (I did this exact thing on my iPod and I was fine)

    Then download iPhoneDrive and run it. Then, click Settings and enable "Advanced Mode"

    There you have it... All on a Mac.

    If you screw up your iPod while doing this, its not my responsibility... So if you don't feel comfortable with these commands, don't do it. You've been warned.
     
  2. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #2
    I thought all you Mac people would be into this. Oh well... works very well for me... should I give you a link to iPhoneDrive?
     
  3. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #3
    Thanks TheSpaz! That worked great. Now I can access my Apps without using wifi... nice job!
     
  4. Slip macrumors 6502a

    Slip

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Wiltshire, England
    #4
    I think it may the combination of 'scary Terminal commands' and that iPhoneDrive is only a trial and you have to pay real money if you want to carry on using it :(
     
  5. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #5
    Yeah, because nobody likes to pay for useful software... everyone wants everything to be free. I purchased iPhoneDrive because it is wonderful, easy to use and most of all STABLE, and it only costs $10 people... who has money for an iPod touch but, can't afford $10 shareware?
     
  6. Slip macrumors 6502a

    Slip

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Wiltshire, England
    #6
    Haha, it's also the hassle involved with buying things online when there are free and quicker things to install and get going.
    However, iPhoneDrive does look very good.
     
  7. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #7
    I love it.
     
  8. helmsc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Newport, TN
    #8
    just got my iphone jailbroken, have term-vt1000 installed
    it's asking for a login and password...tried root/alpine and root/dottie
    any ideas?
     
  9. cjd82187 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #9
    you can just make an ad hoc connection on your mac and connect to it with your touch. Then SSH to it at the IP your Mac is giving it. No extra software required =)

    Oh, to make an ad hoc connection, go to Airport and click create a connection and it will ask for an SSID and a password if you want one. It should show up on the touch as a WiFi connection and you are good to go.
     
  10. helmsc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Newport, TN
    #10
    Not exactly what this topic is about. The topic is WITHOUT WIFI.
     
  11. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #11
    This topic is only for like the last ditch effort because even after you drag the Application to the Applications folder in iPhoneDrive, you have to use the Term-vt100 to change the permissions to chmod 755 so it's kind of a pain to install Apps this way.
     
  12. helmsc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Newport, TN
    #12
    still doesn't solve my issue :(

    As soon as I open vterm, it asks for a password. Any ideas?
     
  13. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #13
    When you jailbroke, did you specify a password?

    Also, you can change your password in the terminal with
    Code:
    passwd yourpasswordhere
     
  14. helmsc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Newport, TN
    #14
    didn't change password, been using "alpine" through the whole jailbreak writeup.
     
  15. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #15
    You didn't install BSD SubSystem 2.0 did you? That has major problems on 1.1.2. I had to go and install BSD SubSystem 1.5 instead to clear everything up. I couldn't even use the mv command.
     
  16. helmsc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Newport, TN
    #16
    BSD 2.0 is installed. Any ideas how to get 1.5? I don't see it ... even after I remove 2.0
     
  17. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #17
    I had to go through lots of trouble to install 1.5. I'm not sure if you wanna do that. You could always install it manually.

    http://iphone.conceitedsoftware.com/zips/BSD_Subsystem-1.5.zip

    Try to install it manually through SSH.
     
  18. helmsc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Newport, TN
    #18
    thanks for the link. i'll try it when i get a wifi connection from somewhere (had to "borrow" a wireless router from my school for the jailbreak). Just one perk of being the tech ;)
     
  19. cjd82187 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #19
    I know it is with no WiFi but if you are plugging your phone or touch into a computer that can suolpport it it probably has a wireless card just maybe no access point in range. That's wat my method was for.
     
  20. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #20
    who has the money for an ipod touch but cant afford a wifi setup is the question...

    lol if you dont have wifi, meaning you hook your comp up via ethernet or something, you can still use the computers wireless card to emit to other devices....via share internet
     
  21. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #21
    Not everyone has wireless cards in their computers. My computer at work here has no wireless card and I'm not near any wifi hotspots... so this is the only way I can get it to work reliably. You can also use Disk for iPhone which is free but, incredibly buggy and unstable... so I wouldn't recommend using it.
     
  22. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #22
    lol you shouldnt be playing around at work haha :p
     

Share This Page