How to level off iMac and thunderbolt height difference?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by napolean hill, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. napolean hill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    #1
    Im not sure if this questions been answered before, i searched and couldn't find anything. Il put up a pic so you can see what I'm talking about, I have a 27 in iMac 2013, and 2 thunderbolt 27 inch. Im just starting to get frustrated with the height difference and for the life of me can't figure out a way to get them uniformed across the top. Anybody have any solutions? What do the rest of you do?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GrandPhrase macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    #2
    Take a look at the Twelve South HiRise - I don't know if it might fit your taste, but that's an option.
     
  3. napolean hill thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    #3
    Yea you hit it right on the head, thats the only thing I've come up with its just something about the look of it. I know that sounds superficial as I'm starting to feel that would be the only option.
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  5. napolean hill thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    #5
    lol its looking like thats the only thing i can do. I was hoping their was some stand available that looked just like the original only adjustable, but that doesn't seem to be the case the more research i do.
     
  6. tbolt11 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    #6
    You could slap a VESA mount on the iMac then wall mount it
     
  7. woddy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #7
    starting with the slim'er models, apple ditched the aftermarket easy VESA mount option. VESA mount models are BTO only.

    I guess its easier to mount the thunderbold screens to the wall.

    But still, a little of paper / wood / metal will do the rise.
     
  8. napolean hill thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    #8
    yea just like woddy said below on the new ones apparently for some stupid reason apple took away the vesa capability for the new iMacs. This would of been a perfect idea too.

    ----------

    yup i just found that out recently as well. Thats so stupid lol.
     

Share This Page