How to Make a 2nd Partition on MacBook Pro..?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by fab5freddy, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. fab5freddy macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #1
    I have a Macbook Pro with my 120 GB drive half full
    & am running Tiger 10.4.11

    I would like to make a second partition with the new Leopard 10.5.2 on it...

    Can i make the second partition on the fly..?
    Or do i have to nuke the entire drive and re-partition with 2 parts...?

    thanks! FF
     
  2. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #2
    Do you have an external hard drive handy?

    Or... if you have the leopard install disk handy that could do the trick too.

    Drop in the Leopard install disk. Then, don't install it, instead, go to the menubar up top and choose Disk Utility from the Applications menu. This will let you dynamically (non-destructively) partition your disk.

    Then, just install Leopard in the new partition.

    Perhaps call them Tiger and Leopard to avoid confusion.
     
  3. skir0987 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #3
    Can someone confirm that you can actually dynamically partition a hard drive from the Leopard install disk? I don't want to risk losing all my data ;)

    Shep
     
  4. Whorehay macrumors 6502a

    Whorehay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #4
    You can. I've done it. Still back up your stuff though.
     
  5. skir0987 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #5
    Thanks for the quick response. I have all of my data backed up, I just thought it would be a hassle to restore it all if I couldn't dynamically partition the HD as my external HD is USB only :(

    Shep
     
  6. Ol!ver macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    #6
    Maybe I'm being a bit dense, but Disk Utility gives the impression that it is going to erase the existing partition.
     
  7. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #7
    Nope,the erase button is what you use to format the partition
     

Share This Page