How to make Apple TV Remote, NOT control a Mac

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by sap12690, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. sap12690 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #1
    I have my apple tv and mac in the same room and every time i use the remote it controls both the apple tv and mac. is there a way to make my iMac not respond to the remote or make the remote not work for the iMac. Its really annoying. :confused:
     
  2. sap12690 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
  3. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #5
    Didn't work for me. I paired the remote that came with the mac (got the on-screen symbol that it was paired). But both the paired mac remote and ATV3 remote still work with the mac. I even clicked the checkbox for turning of the IR function and both remotes still control the mac. Any other ideas?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    Did you first UNpair the remote from the Mac, using the instructions in that link?
     
  5. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #7
    It didn't give me the option to unpair.
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    That should indicate that it's not paired. As an alternative you can check "Disable remote control infrared receiver"
     
  7. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #9
    I know you're going to think I'm nuts and maybe I am. But here is what I just did:
    paired the white apple remote that came with my MBP to the the macbook pro. Closed system pref's.
    Check to see that MBP worked with iTunes movie. It did.
    Check to see if ATV3 remote worked with iTunes movie. Unfortunately, it did.
    When back to system pref's. Turned off the IR function.
    Checked to see if either remote worked with iTunes movie. They both still work.

    That seems really odd to me.
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #10
    If you've disabled that option in your Mac's System Preferences, there's no way it can work. Are you sure it's not the ATV that it's controlling?
     
  9. mic j macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #11
    Got it fixed. The problem was that I have Candleair installed. And since I have upgraded to Lion it needed to be updated. Once I updated Candleair with the latest drivers, all is as it should be.

    Thanks for your help it trying to figure out the problem.
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    Glad you got it sorted out!
     
  11. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #13
    Those little remotes are too fiddly really...I will use it to configure my ATV3, then I use the remote app on my phone or iPad to control it. I had the same issue for a while...My iMac is close to the TV and the ATV...It would open iTunes and control both at the same time. Not sure if the new remote is any different, but I doubt it...It looks identical.

    They have a surprisingly long range too.
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    I've toyed with the idea of getting one to control Plex, but I'm not sure if it would do all I need it to do. For now, I just use my Apple Wireless Keyboard.
     
  13. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #15
    Now why didn't I think of that? :D I have a BT keyboard...DOH! The remote app has been updated, but I've been too busy clearing the decks for tomorrow to try it on my phone yet...Been ripping some select stuff from my DVD library to 1080p Dolby 5.1...Everyones guessing at settings for Handbrake until we get our new stuff, I've only down a few...A learning curve until the shiny newbies come.
     
  14. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #16
    Do you mean Blu Ray or do you actually rip video DVDs and up-convert them to HD?
     
  15. saccento macrumors 6502a

    saccento

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #17
    if you're using another remote for your computer unpair the other one and re-pair it then the ATV remote won't interfere with the computer. if not just disable remote control infrared receiver in system prefs.
     

Share This Page