How to make Compressor to use Xgrid

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by phamhainguyen68, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. phamhainguyen68 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #1
    I have 2 iMAC with Leopard 10.5.6 installed on them.
    I decided to make a Xgrid group to compress my video using Compressor.
    I have configured one of them become the controller (iMAC C), and the other become the agent (iMAC A) by using some terminal config line (I found them on the internet)
    Then I installed Server Admin Tools 10.5 on iMAC A, using Xgrid admin, login to the controller and see the both agents: iMAC A and iMAC C (iMAC C is both controllers and agent)
    I check the group by add jobs using Gridstuffer and everything is ok.
    But when I use Compressor on iMAC C, I don't know how to use the Xgrid (how to tell Compressor to submit job to Xgrid group). Everything I've done is useless now:(
    Please help me to figure out. I don't want to waste a whole afternoon for nothing:(
     
  2. phamhainguyen68 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
  3. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #3
    Compressor uses Qmaster to handle distributed encoding not Xgrid. So just setup Qmaster and you will be good to go.
     
  4. phamhainguyen68 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #4
    Thank you! Could you tell me how to setup Qmaster on my iMACs to do so?
    Or send me a link containing instruction?
     
  5. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #5
    blast. thanks for ruining that idea! :(

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page