How to migrate to MBA? USB2?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by c.s., Jun 17, 2012.

  1. c.s. macrumors regular

    c.s.

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #1
    Since Apple has phased out FireWire, how do you connect Macs now to migrate? Will USB work? That will take forever. Some sort of FireWire adapter? I've got a 2009 MBP.
     
  2. gadgetmonster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    #2
    i just did this using the migration assistant over wifi; see my other thread. In the end, it worked out. But, i think it would have been faster to have restored from a backup.
     
  3. c.s. thread starter macrumors regular

    c.s.

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #3
    So you think Time Machine backup would be faster than WiFi? Thanks!

    ----------

    Checked out your other thread. I'll just use an external backup. 10 hrs is brutal.
     
  4. AlanShutko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #4
    I have two USB-ethernet connectors, so I'm going to try direct ethernet connection for migration. It's only 100Mbps, but it's better than wifi.
     
  5. glen e macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale
    #5
    I used this time to do some much needed housekeeping. I only need to reinstall office and a few more things I can get from the store as I've already paid for them. The rest of my files that are content (xls,,doc, jpg,mp4,etc) I found using a finder search and put them in folders and moved to a 64G thumb drive


    Easy and neat....
     
  6. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #6
    If you are migrating from another Thunderbolt-equipped Mac, you can use a Thunderbolt cable, and Migration Assistant, putting the old Mac into Target Disk Mode. That's what I did when migrating from my 2011 to my 2012. It was a breeze, and extremely fast. Otherwise, you can use the Thunderbolt-to-USB connector or forthcoming Thunderbolt-to-Firewire adapter on your new Mac to connect to an older Mac with Firewire.
     
  7. g808 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #7
    I'm just cloning to an external and migrating from that. Can't wait for tomorrow!
     
  8. amien macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    #8
    Is everything being migrated? Settings of programs, login of websites etc?
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    If you are asking does Migration Assistant migrate all those things, yes it can. There is a list of checkboxes where you can select what you do or do not want moved over.
     

Share This Page