How to open port forwarding on Airport Express?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Julien, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. Julien macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    I have a Linksys and just switched to using an Airport Express for the wireless network. In order to use Desktop Connection (VNC) on my iPad I need to open the ports 5900 (Mac Pro) and 3389 (PC). In 1st pic is my Linksys setup that did this. In the 2nd, is this where I enter the ports (under Host or Tunnel) and what syntax for Address and Length? Or if this is the wrong place how do I do it?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. WeeShoo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #2
    Hmmm. In the image on the top, have you selected Port Mapping?
     
  3. Julien thread starter macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    The top image is my Linksys wireless that works as shown and I'm replacing with an AirPort Express. How do I configure the AirPort Express (map the ports) so it works way the Linksys wireless does? I can't find a way to map the ports in AirPort Utility.
     
  4. Julien thread starter macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    Is this possibly a limitation of the Express and only available on the Extreme? I have searched and searched with limited results.
     
  5. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #5
    Sorry, I don't have an Express, I have an Extreme. However, all the port forwarding options are under the "Internet" tab and they only show up if you select the "Share a public IP address" option. Once in here, you click on the "NAT" tab, then the "Configure Port Mappings" button. Take a look at this.

    The screenshot you posted is for IPv6 stuff, which is definitely not what you want.
     
  6. Julien thread starter macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #6
    Thanks, I have since figured that out but I'm having another problem.

    When I try to switch from Off (Bridge Mode) to Share a Public IP Address then hit Update I get the 2 DHCP (beginning and end) error messages. It looks like AirPort Utility wants me to manually change these numbers. What would I need to change them to or how do I find the correct values? They are now:

    DHCP Beginning Address 192.168.1.2
    DHCP Ending Address 192.168.1.20

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Celeron macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #7
    If your Express is already in bridged mode it doesn't need to do any port forwarding. Port forwarding only needs to be enabled on the device connected to your cable / DSL modem.
     
  8. Julien thread starter macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #8
    It is connected to my modem. Without port forwarding how do I use my iPad's Desktop Connect (VNC):confused:
     
  9. Julien thread starter macrumors G4

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #9
    I believe my problems relate to having to use the Linksys as the Internet connection. The AirPort and Linksys seem to be fighting or conflicting over who's in charge of what. I must have wired as well as wireless so I guess I can't just use the AirPort Express by itself. Tried connecting my cable modem to my ethernet 1000mb 6 way switch but it doesn't work (all the LED's start blinking super fast and no internet at any computer). I guess the raw internet signal sent over ethernet from the cable modem must be decoded/incoded or whatever to be sent over ethernet to each computer. Looks like I will have to get an Extreme to have both wireless and 1000mb wired.

    Does this sound correct or at least plausible?
     
  10. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #10
    Why not use the Linksys to do DHCP/Port Forwarding and set the Express in Bridge Mode?
     

Share This Page