how to over-clock intel core 2 duo

Discussion in 'iMac' started by gunsbycomputer, May 10, 2010.

  1. gunsbycomputer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    #1
    i have an imac Late 2006 - 24" 2.16 ghz - MA456LL with memory 4gb(2X 2gb of ddr2 sdram cas4).

    0ver the weekend, i bought a t7600g. i also recently bought a new graphics card (NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT) and plan install it on 5/14/2010 or 5/15/2010. i have a couple questions perhaps you will have some answers.

    the t7600g (cpu) (2.33-3.16 ghz; with a sweet spot of 2.8ghz) has an unlocked clock multiplier (14.0X-19.0X) with an Operating voltage: 1.0375-1.3000V is there any way to tap into this potential once the chip is installed? how do imacs determine the speed of their cpu? if its not possible to alter the chip speed, its base power of 2.33 is ok. i hear the t7600g's sweet spot is 2.8 ish.

    any idea of what type of performance increase i can expect from my imac by upgrading (cpu) a t7400 socket m to a t7600g socket m, and graphics card upgraded NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT to NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT?

    i have the following imac items in working perfect order. i just wanted a faster computer for logic pro and iphoto so i swtched them out for upgrades. are you interested in me sending them to you and you offering me $$ after testing them? you name the price. something is better than nothing.
    2 X intel core2duo t7400 socket m (LF80537) - cpu
    1 X NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT to NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT (apple part #661-479) - graphics card


    if you can answer any of my questions great. if not no big deal. please let me know your thoughts.


    aloha
    matt schreiber
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Macs don't have BIOS is a lot harder. First of all, it's impossible under OS X, so you need to install Windows. There are some overclocking utilities for Windows which you can use. Keep in mind that the overclocking only works in Windows so when you're back in OS X, you're running at the original speed.
     
  3. gunsbycomputer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    #3
    thanks for the help. i wasn't sure if bootcamp would work on the mac side. that clears that up. does anyone know much about imacs open firmware? is there a kernel that would help? what determines the cpu's speed in a imac?
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    Theoretically, it could be possible. I'm pretty sure EFI (aka Mac BIOS) determines the CPU speed but the issue is that you can't access it. Maybe there is a way to access it, I don't know. Reason why there is no overclocking utility might be that most Macs are already hot and can't really be overclocked due heat. Also PSUs might not be able to handle it
     
  5. gunsbycomputer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    #5
    white flag

    ok i surrender! all of you hints are all i have also discovered in the last two weeks. i was also told my cpu is a laptop variety and they dont respond well to overclocking. but if anyone knows something i dont please share it with me...i geek benched my machine and i received a 3025. i can wait to install the cpu(t7600g) and video card geforce 7600gt, and then see what my geek bench score is. im hoping to break 3556 that is the highest imac (late 2006) score posted.
     
  6. Billydelp4 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    #6
    you can't swap out graphics cards with imac unless you buy a new imac
     
  7. gunsbycomputer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
  8. Xenesis macrumors regular

    Xenesis

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    The '06 24" iMac is supposed to have an internal PCI-Express slot rather than an integrated card.
     
  9. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #9
    Soldered. Mobile. Gpu.

    Nuff said.
     
  10. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #10
  11. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #11

    There is a tool for the macPro but it's not very good... but goes a long way to prove it's possible.

    zdnet clock
     
  12. gunsbycomputer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    #12
    i really like that mac pro application. i tried to find a way to contact the developers of zdnet clock to see if they could help but i dont speak german. go figure.what an interesting read. i was also looking into the logic board that is installed in my computer perhaps the logic board has some auto detection/settings that will optimize my setup/install. didnt find much on that. at any rate i hope to upgrade my computer this weekend.
     
  13. ItsAddison macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #13
    I've yet to read this thread, but I just wanted to say I have the exact same computer as you and our iMac's don't utilize 4 GB of RAM. 3GB is the max. Not sure if you knew that when you installed 4.
     

Share This Page